?
Solved

What is a PHP/web-based (cookie) authentication system/set of scripts that can be integrated into an existing website?

Posted on 2008-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I'm looking for a safe, pre-built cookie based (instead of session based) authentication system that I can make use of to password protect some websites for simple authentication.

Cookie based is preferred but it can be anything. Basic authentication systems, where users login, and reset passwords, etc. have been created and recreated a 1000 times over and I don't want to do the same - I just want to use something that works.

Something that would allow me to copy a couple lines of PHP code to the top of a PHP file and by doing that enforce security on that file.
 
Any suggestions?

0
Comment
Question by:ctangent
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 21844258
better try to use SESSION... cookies are less security than sessions way.,

ref.http://www.sitepoint.com/article/users-php-sessions-mysql
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 21844277
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 800 total points
ID: 21844282
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1200 total points
ID: 21844818
ctangent:

Buy this book:http://www.sitepoint.com/books/phpmysql1/

I followed its advice - straightforward and easy to implement.  Now I have a pre-canned and reusable set of scripts.  Register, Login, Logout, Remember-me, Change Password, etc., including broadcast email are all supported.  When I want to protect a script I add one line of code, either of those below.

Also, consider OpenID
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OpenID

HTH, ~Ray
access_control();
 
admin_access_control();

Open in new window

0