Solved

Basics of drawing a heart with the pen tool in Illustrator

Posted on 2008-06-22
6
749 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I'm one of those people who jumps to page 300 of the manual because that stuff''s more fun, without taking the time to learn the fundamentals first.  I'm starting to get the hang of the pen tool in Illustrator but I still don't how to draw curves the correct way.

My understanding is that the correct way to use the pen tool is to avoid compound anchor points whenever possible, but I can't seem to get that to work when drawing a heart shape,  especially the kind where each side has a convex curve flowing into a concave curve before hitting the bottom anchor point.

Here's a link to a file with an image that I have traced. Please trace the heart the correct way and post the modified file so I can see exactly how it should be done: http://www.discretedata.com/Ex-Ex/HeartDemo.ai

Thanks!

John
0
Comment
Question by:gabrielPennyback
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
David Brugge earned 500 total points
ID: 21843702
I don't believe that I made myself clear when I answered you other question

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Photos_Graphics/Illustration/Adobe_Illustrator/Q_23497534.html

I mentioned that smooth anchor points are good when you want a smooth flowing line, and compound points are good when you want to make an abrupt change in direction.

Drawing a hart is much harder than you would first expect.

Here is a tutorial, but first I want to go over the difference between smooth and corner, or as I call them, compound anchor points.
Bezier-lines---fig-1.jpg
Bezier-lines---fig-2.jpg
Bezier-lines---fig-3.jpg
Bezier-lines---fig-4.jpg
Bezier-lines---fig-5.jpg
Bezier-lines---fig-6.jpg
Bezier-lines---fig-7.jpg
Bezier-lines---fig-8.jpg
Bezier-lines---fig-9.jpg
Bezier-lines---fig-10.jpg
Bezier-lines---fig-11.jpg
Bezier-lines---fig-12.jpg
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 21843712
Duh!!! dummy slap to forehead!!!

Just ignore figures 5 and 6

It's late, I'm going to bed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 21852312
Can't wait to work with this, hopefully tomorrow morning.

Thanks!
John
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yarunii
ID: 21885784
D Brugge, just wanted to comment...

THAT'S A FABULOUS TUTORIAL!!!

Loved your screenshots and detailed instructions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 21886955
To echo yarunii's comment, yes what a great tutorial.  Thanks, David.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 21888704
Thanks yarunii!

I'm just trying to keep up with the high standards that you set in your tutorials! Mine won't be like yours until I learn to proofread better ;-)

- David
0