Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Advice on selecting a CMS / DMS

Posted on 2008-06-22
7
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I am looking to setup an intranet portal that fulfills these features:

1. free of use for at least 20 users;
2. MS Active Directory login;
3. easy creation info pages;
4. easy creation and usage of a simple data table (e.g. a table with some data fields, and inserting data using a form);
5. none/very little html knowledge required;
6. Document management (word, excel, pdf, etc.)
7. Template based portal.

I can start off by throwing in Plone, only that I haven't quite figured out how it works, and especially how to create what I present in point 4 (which is very important).

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:acseven
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:spoxox
ID: 21842922
I don't know of one with MS Active Directory login.

You might get some use from these resources:
http://www.cmsmatrix.org/
http://www.opensourcecms.com/index.php?option=content&task=view&id=388&Itemid=143
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:acseven
ID: 21849404
Hi,

Thanks for the reply, but as you may expect, I have already started to search for a system that satisfies my requirements, and I am asking for specification of specific products, not general resources (e.g. cmsmatrix, etc.).

As for the MS Active Directory login, there are some that do it.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CalmSoul
ID: 21960561
Joomla can handle all the requirements accept active directory / login

But joomla is fully customizable!

0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:acseven
ID: 21961238
4. easy creation and usage of a simple data table (e.g. a table with some data fields, and inserting data using a form);
6. Document management (word, excel, pdf, etc.)

Can you show me examples of Joomla doing the above?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ali-bobby earned 1600 total points
ID: 21962381
As you say, Plone is a good option, but it has a steep learning curve and the documentation is quite spread out. If you use it, make sure you go straight to Plone 3.x, as this fixes a lot of problems (and adds several nice features). I've outlined how Plone matches up with your criteria below.

1. Yes
2. Yes, see http://plone.org/documentation/how-to/authenticating-users-with-active-directory-plone-3-x 
3. Yes, out of the box
4. Yes, by using PloneFormGen (http://plone.org/products/ploneformgen) to set up your end-user form, and then attaching this to a database back-end (http://plone.org/products/ploneformgen/documentation/tutorial/sql-crud). There are also ways of doing this using custom datatypes (defined by the Archetypes framework) that store the data within Zope (the web app server that Plone runs on), if you want to keep everything internal, but this will take a lot more work.
5. Depends on your usage. If you're talking about templating and are happy with the out-of-the-box templates then you don't need to touch the HTML/CSS at all, and it should be completely W3C standards compliant. If you want to radically modify the appearance then any CMS will need you to get your hands dirty. If you're just talking about content editing though, Plone (like most CMSs) has a rich-text editor so that you don't need to mess with HTML.
6. You can bulk-upload documents in Plone using FTP, and then use it to serve those directly.
7. Plone has pretty powerful templating, although it can take a while to learn because they're migrating to a new Python eggs based framework. A good guide to this is http://www.medsci.ox.ac.uk/docs/themereference .

Drupal is another big CMS with AD support (http://drupal.org/project/webserver_auth), and it also has good forms support forms (http://api.drupal.org/api/group/form/5), which you can easily link to a back-end database using PHP. Document management seems to be handled too, using http://drupal.org/project/docs .

Another interesting alternative is SilverStripe (AD support: http://www.silverstripe.com/use-silverstripe-with-ldap-active-directory/). I'm not sure how well this supports form-based data table operations, as I'm not so familiar with them.

I hope some of this is helpful.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:CalmSoul
CalmSoul earned 140 total points
ID: 21963437
4. easy creation and usage of a simple data table (e.g. a table with some data fields, and inserting data using a form);

http://www.phil-taylor.com/Joomla_Components/Components/Phil-A-Form_-_Form_Generator/

6. Document management (word, excel, pdf, etc.)

Here is the whole list

http://extensions.joomla.org/index.php?option=com_mtree&task=listcats&cat_id=1820&Itemid=35

0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:acseven
ID: 31469602
That clears up my doubts regarding Plone and CMS's in general. Silverstripe also looks very good.

Cheers
0