Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Free internet software sharing tool/program

Posted on 2008-06-22
2
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Is there any free internet software sharing tool/program just like torrents?
0
Comment
Question by:VA-Venkat
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
weirdturnedpro earned 1500 total points
ID: 21842648
Two multi-platform applications that come to mind off the top of my head are Frostwire (which does traditional P2P & torrents) and Alliance. Of the two, I would go for Alliance - it will run on all platforms and will allow you to create your own private network for sharing files. Links below - I'll leave it to you to decide which works best for your particular application. Let me know what you think.

Alliance:
http://www.alliancep2p.com/

Frostwire:
http://www.frostwire.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ofkr
ID: 21843640
Another p2p file sharing app .. Emule :  www.emule-project.net

0