Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

computer case for a motherboard that is 13 X16 ?

Posted on 2008-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,

I have a Tyan Thunder K8QW (S4881) S4881G2NR motherboard. This motherboard dimension is
13 X 16 . I am looking for a cased. Please fs you now of a case or a rack mount that will fit this board, give me the link where I can buy this case or rack mount. I would prefer a 4U rack mount.
I have found some 4U rack mounts for this board, but they are extremely expensive. I have a budge of $170 for this case. Does any one knows where to get a case or rack mountt for a 13 X 16 motherboard?
0
Comment
Question by:vielkacarolina1239
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dshroutait
ID: 21842698
SuperMicro will be your best bet, getting a 4U Rackmount for that kinda price is going to be really difficult.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 21842718
Ebay could be cheaper :o)
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Rartemass earned 2000 total points
ID: 21842733
The Coolermaster CM-Stacker 810 will fit your mobo
http://www.coolermaster.com/products/product.php?act=detail&id=13
It is a little bit more expensive than your limit at around $AUD220, but is the only one I found close to your price limit.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 21848002
most I can found are 12"x10 or 12x13 from :
http://www.rackmountmart.com/html/4UTable.htm

but expensive
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 21848009
with these prices you could buy a new motherboard and case lol
0