Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AD account keeps locking out every few hours

Posted on 2008-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
AD account keeps locking out every few hours, but not on the authticated server, but on an another server in the farm
0
Comment
Question by:aj-melb
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 21842814
Can you rephrase that?  There are a stack of reasons why accounts continually get locked out, but the more information you give us the easier it will be for us to give you accurate information
0
 

Author Comment

by:aj-melb
ID: 21842938
we have multiple servers in different states, as you can see on the attached file, user authticates to dansrvdc2 at the moment, but he changed his password from another site authenticating from thodc001, now as you can see on the screen shot his account every few hours gets locked at ADL server and replicates that lock across other servers.
hope i explain my self clearly.
123.bmp
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
balmasri earned 750 total points
ID: 21845094
try eventcombMT.exe
you will find it in the following URL
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=7AF2E69C-91F3-4E63-8629-B999ADDE0B9E&displaylang=en

After that search within the log files for the user account that used to be locked. you will get the IP address of the machine that causes the lockout process. Ping -a ( IP address) OR nbtstat -a ( IP address)
Untitled.jpg
0