Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to set QOS for voice

Posted on 2008-06-22
9
Medium Priority
?
10,823 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a few poe switches, that are not on different vlans for voice, just wondering if anyone know how to set qos so that voice is priority. HP Procurve 2610 are the models of the switch.

If possible please provide instructions.
0
Comment
Question by:zingab
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 21851053
Does the equipment you connect support any sort of qos?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zingab
ID: 21851396
yes that is why i am asking how to set qos on the switches?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Reid Palmeira
ID: 21851990
HP has a series of different manuals for the 2610 series you can download in PDF form here: http://h40060.www4.hp.com/procurve/includes/manuals/index.php?cc=uk&lc=en&content=2610

the advanced traffic management one can guide you step by step through the VLAN and QoS setup, you'll want to setup priority on both the routers and the switches (both L3 routed and L3 switched). The real bottleneck in a VoIP system is usually the WAN connection.

you should find out how your phones are marking for QOS (DSCP, TOSBIT, IP Precedence) and use the same markings. So for example if your phones are on VLAN 10 and are marking RTP with IP Precedence value of 5, the syntax would be like:

HP(config)# vlan 10 qos priority 5

you can do it VLAN based, port based, protocol based (TCP/UDP). There's a few different options here, so it depends on how you want to do it.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:zingab
ID: 21854490
I will not be using vlans, how would i do this port based?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Reid Palmeira earned 2000 total points
ID: 21858969
if you're talking TCP/UDP port (protocol based) it would be something like:
 qos tcp-port 5060 priority 3

you can do it be device (so by IP address like:
qos device-priority 10.10.10.5 dscp 000111

for physical port based, it would be like:
interface < port-list > qos priority < 0 - 7 >
example: int e 5-10 qos pri 5



0
 

Author Comment

by:zingab
ID: 21883479
I appreciate your response but not really following you, can you point me to or tell me how i would just make voice priority - i see some options from the web interface.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Reid Palmeira
ID: 21890258
it depends on the way the phones and the rest of the network are setup. packets are just packets. They're only known as "voice" packets by either being marked in a specific way (DSCP/TOSBIT, etc.), by having some VLAN ir IP address range or by specific port.

so in your case if you have a phone plugged into say port three you would have:

interface eth 3 qos priority 5

the priority # will depend on what your ISP will use to prioritize the RTP traffic (audio stream)
0
 

Author Comment

by:zingab
ID: 21896211
ok will see if i can try your suggestions and let you know.
0