Solved

Mouse disappearing while using two monitors

Posted on 2008-06-22
24
903 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am running a dual screen setup right now, my laptop monitor and a 22 inch LG screen. The problem is that sometimes when I turn off the screens or let it go to sleep, hibernate, or have the screen saver, my cursor will disappear from one of my monitors.

When the problem occurs, I am still able to use the mouse in the monitor where I can not see it, but it is difficult to find where it is. Normally I just restart, but this is becoming a pretty big inconvenience when I have to restart my computer 5-10 times a day.

I am aware of a small fix for this problem, where enabling cursor trails lets you see the cursor, but this is an inadequate solution for me, as those disappear after turning it on sometimes as well.

Thank you for any help that you can provide.
0
Comment
Question by:coollegolas
  • 11
  • 11
  • 2
24 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 21842837
In mouse properties,click pointer options tab then put checkmark on "show location of pointer when I press CTRL key"
Post back with what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coollegolas
ID: 21842848
Thank you for the response, when I select this option, I am able to locate the mouse by pushing the CTRL key, but the cursor remains invisible to me.. Still able to click with it though. This is what I have been doing to assist me when I am trying to simply shut it down and get it restarted.

(The little gray circles show where it is, nothing else)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 21842854
Try this:

Right click the desktop and select properties.
Go to the Settings tab.
Click on the Advanced button.
Click on the Troubleshoot tab.
Move the hardware acceleration slider one notch below full.
Click the apply button.

This will disable some graphic features that can cause issue with the mouse pointer. The text above the slider will mention something about this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coollegolas
ID: 21842867
Rartemass: Thank you for the answer...

I have a problem following the directions though, when I get to the troubleshoot tab, it says the following:

"Are you having problems with your graphics hardware? These settings can help you troubleshoot display-related problems.

Then it has the change settings button grayed out and not clickable.

"Your current display driver does not allow changes to be made to hardware acceleration settings."

Any idea how to get around that?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 21842893
Either you do not have admin rights to the PC; or your graphics card drivers need updating.

What video card are you using and what is the driver version?
Please let me know if you don't know how to get this information via device manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coollegolas
ID: 21842908
I have an NVIDIA GeForce Go 6150 -- it's the one that was included in the laptop build.

I do have the admin rights, and I just clicked on the 'update drivers' button, and it says that I am up to date.

Driver version is.... 7.15.11.6743
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 21843013
As an experiment install the trial version of Ultramon (http://www.realtimesoft.com/ultramon/).
This is a great application for use with multiple monitors.
It has resolved several issues with multiple monitors at my work.

See if the trial works for you.
It costs about $US40 for the full version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coollegolas
ID: 21843015
Thanks for another comment, but I actually do use ultramon already, I got it for the multiple desktop images and the moving windows feature.

Unfortunately, it hasn't fixed this problem.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 21843035
Try changing the mouse pointer graphic to something else. It may be corrupted.
Its a long shot but worth a try.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 21843040
Also how up to date are the mouse drivers?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Rartemass earned 500 total points
ID: 21843067
You can also try the below registry hack to decrease the hardware acceleration.
Simply copy/paste everything between the asterisks into Notepad and save as 'ReduceVideoAccel.reg'
Then save and run it.

As always, you should make a backup of the registry before adding this in.

*******************
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

; ADD section

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\ialm\Device0]
"Acceleration.Level"=dword:00000003

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\ialm\Device0]
"Acceleration.Level"=dword:00000003
*****************
0
 

Author Comment

by:coollegolas
ID: 21843077
Alright, I've checked the mouse drivers, they're up to date.
Changing the graphics for the mouse didn't fix it either.

Right now I am trying the reg hack.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 21843111
you will need to reboot after the reg hack is applied.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coollegolas
ID: 21843164
How can I know if that hack actually brought down the level?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 21843237
you will need to go into the troubleshoot tab again (as shown above).
It may still be grayed out but it should be at a different slide position.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coollegolas
ID: 21843240
I couldn't see the slide at all, only a button with the admin shield and 'change settings' in it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 21843255
would you check something for me please?
Go to C:\Windows\System32
Hold in <shift> and Right click on desk.cpl
Select Run As and see what user it is currently running as.

Change it to run as the administrator account. (your computer name/administrator)
Enter your admin password you set when installing Windows.

See if you can change the hardware acceleration then.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 21843260
I that doesn't work can you get a different mouse and install it (maybe borrow of a friend).
It will need to have different drivers than your current one.

If that works fine then it is an issue with the mouse.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coollegolas
ID: 21843275
I am still running as administrator, it says that the current display driver will not allow changes to be made to the hardware acceleration setting. I really just don't know what it wrong with this thing.

It's not the mouse, I just tried my roommates ;) :( That would make things a lot easier though.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 21843303
I assume the laptop have a trackball, trackpad, mouse stick thingy etc installed.
Have you turned that off?
0
 

Author Comment

by:coollegolas
ID: 21843311
Yes, it has the finger-pad thing, I don't use it often, and yes I have it turned off, I tried that when you asked about the other mouse as well. The mouse that I use is the microsoft wireless laser mouse 6000, but I don't think it's anything wrong with the mouse itself, probably something to do with the graphics card or driver. I just don't know what to do with that assumption haha.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 21844170
My guess is that you have nvidia control panel.When you right click your desktop do you have that as an option nvidia control panel? Is the driver a microsoft release?You can try this driver also.
http://www.nvidia.com/object/winvista_x86_175.16_whql.html 
Oh also check your control panel for nvidia control panel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coollegolas
ID: 21845055
I do have the nVidia control panel, and yes, it is an option when I right-click. I'm not sure if the driver is a release from microsoft or if it is from nVidia. The driver that you suggested doesn't work, when I started the setup for it, it tells me that it didn't find a compatible driver.

I looked on the nVidia website, and I couldn't even find the place to download a driver for my GeForce Go 6150.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:coollegolas
ID: 31469607
Hey, I'm going to accept this one for this question, because I haven't had the problem now for a few hours of uptime on the computer.. thank you a lot for your help.
0