Solved

Group Policy Editing: Missing default Adminitrative templates

Posted on 2008-06-22
7
2,055 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
When I go into my Group Policy Object Editor my default administrative templates are not showing up.  I go to administrative templates, but the only thing listed under that is WIndows Components (even under that is incomplete).  I have tried manually to add templates back, but they still will not show up.

I have checked the filtered views, and that does not help. I have had this issue a few weeks ago, but then the issue strangely just went away and I was able to view all my templates again.  Now the problem is back.  I have not made any changes.  I was happily editing my policy, then I closed it, re-opened it, and I could no longer see all my templates.
GP-ADM-TEMp.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:jdharm66
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 400 total points
ID: 21842765
This is potentially due to a problem with your DCs. I would first run DCDiag to see if that returns any errors, and then troubleshoot from there. If no errors, I recommend joing an AMAZING GP listserve/group from gpoguy.com. They are quick to respond and VERY knowledgeable. In fact, the "gpoguy" himself writes most of the MS books on GP.

Best of luck
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sandeep1984
sandeep1984 earned 50 total points
ID: 21844019
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:PeteJThomas
PeteJThomas earned 50 total points
ID: 21844844
You should be able to recover these using the install disk for Windows... I can't speak for certain with DCs, as I've never seen that problem before on one, but I'm basing it on the fact that for local policies on PCs, the admin templates are located in c:\windows\system32\GroupPolicy\Adm (group policy is a hidden folder).

I would imagine they are probably in the same place in Win2k3 server? And I know that if deleted (again, in the case of an XP machine) they can be recovered from the installation disk...

Not sure if that'll help you or not, but thought I'd throw it as it can't hurt! :)

Pete
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:jdharm66
ID: 21847177
coolsport00:  I have joined the gptalk lists and will let you know if I am able to find any answers.

sandeep1984:  Thanks for the reference.  I will review it and see if the troubleshooting steps help.

PeteJThomas:  I have tried re-adding the Admin Templates, and they add succesfully, but still do not show up.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 400 total points
ID: 21847834
I am a part of that list as well and sent you a reply on how to make sure your GPMC is added to a forest to get to your sysvol folders. :)  Darren is the "main man", but Jamie is pretty amazing as well. Let me know...

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdharm66
ID: 21892739
Answer:  This seems to be a problem with the files on the local machine being corrupt. I have instead started editing the policies on a different server.  They show up complete on that server and I am able to apply them from there.  Thank for the ideas!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdharm66
ID: 31469608
the gptalk list seems to be a great resource.  thanks for the advice!
0