Solved

Logitech Wireless Keyboard Does Not Respond and Is Not In Device Manager

Posted on 2008-06-22
12
3,255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi Everyone;

        I wish to help a friend of mine with a wireless keyboard which does not respond.  Basically, the keyboard does not respond to any keys being pressed.  Additionally, there is not any entry for it within device manager.  

       With regards to troubleshooting, we have put new batteries into this keyboard in addition to trying to connect it to the base station or access point.  But, nothing as worked so far.  The Logitech Wireless Keyboard has the following manufacture specs:  M/N: Y-RJ21 with letters and numbers underneath it which reads as RT7R05-V:5XTW... The P/N is 867222-0100 with the following underneath it: (128995-501 A).. The S/N is MCT23209740.

        The other thing which comes to mind is perhaps reloading any software or drivers for this keyboard since it does not appear within Device Manager.  If that is needed, could someone provide a link to any software or drivers needed to resolve the issue of the Logitech Wireless Keyboard not responding to the computer?

          Any help regarding this post will be appreciated.  I look forward to hearing from everyone.

          Thank you.

           George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:CMYScott
CMYScott earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
two experiences -

1.  I've had issues with my Logitech Wireless keyboard - tracked it down to using a USB port on my laptop's docking station versus one on the laptop itself.  If I use the docking station usb port - the keyboard fails most of the time.  If I plug it directly into the laptop - it works fine every time.

2.  Not a logitech, but a friend has an HP wireless keyboard and has had problems exactly like you describe.  I'm not sure if HP makes the keyboard or if they possible OEM it from logitech.  In any case I believe the fix was to reset the connection between the keyboard and the wireless receiver - by holding down the connect button (recessed button) for 15 seconds.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi

      The reset works fine for the mouse but not the keyboard.

      George
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi

      From some guys within a technical AOL chat room tonight, I was given a link to check out.  It is as follows:  http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/433/3007&cl=us,en?osid=1.  I was told to download each one of them and try out until the problem is fixed.  I was especially instructed to download SetPoint 4.24
Due to the uncertainty of the information given to me by them, I want to gather everyone's thoughts here first.

       George
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
it can be the receiver for the keyboard is bad.
can you install the receiver and keyboard on another system to test it out ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi

        Well, the mouse itself receives a signal just fine.    Also, I noticed if we attach a PS/2 keyboard in an attempt to temporarily work around this situation, it locks the entire mouse up and has to be reset.

         George
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Was there a particular reason they wanted you to back up to an older version?

These are the recommended SetPoint versions for the Navigator Duo...

Win98 - 2.60 build 606 - http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/433/171&cl=us,en?osid=5
Win 2000 - 3.10 - http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/433/171&cl=us,en?softwareid=669&osid=3
XP or Vista - 4.60 - http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/433/171&cl=us,en?softwareid=671&osid=1
(select 32-bit or 64-bit)


Depending if your devices have Connect buttons on the bottoms of the devices, see
http://logitech-en-amr.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/logitech_en_amr.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=7651 or
http://logitech-en-amr.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/logitech_en_amr.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=7652


There's also this 'magic' sequence if you have the right 'connect' buttons:
 1. Unplug the receiver.
 2. Press the Ctrl+Alt+F12 keys on the keyboard (simultaneously).
 3. Plug the receiver back in.
 4. Press the Connect button on the receiver for 15 seconds.
 5. Wait about 10 seconds.
 6. Press and release the Connect button on the receiver.
 7. Press the Connect button on your mouse.
 8. Press and release the Connect button on the receiver.
 9. Press the Connect button on the bottom of the keyboard.

It's not clear if you're supposed to hold the keys down from step 2 while performing step 3, so you may have to try it both ways (if you have all those 'connect' buttons). That sequence is supposed to reset the 'secure' mode of the keyboard.

Have you tried it with the wireless card and router/range extender all turned off, btw?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi

       Not to get off track too much here, but, why would the interfacing of a PS/2 keyboard lock up a wireless mouse?  

        George
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
I don't know. Driver incompatibility?

I've used logitech products for many many years but not long ago stopped buying and recommending them altogether because of their poor tech support and unfathomable decision to delete and/or completely rewrite FAQs that had been referred to extensively by the volunteers that populate their forums, making said forums pretty much useless as a searchable knowledgebase (e.g. you find a year-old message containing the description of symptoms that exactly match a problem you're having; the solution points to an FAQ#; the response is essentially ''thanks - that fixed it right up''; so you go to that FAQ# only to discover it has a modified date of a couple months ago and no longer has anything to do with the problem it did previously). Sorry for the rant.

If you're trying to remove them completely so you can install different drivers, in XP you use the View-> 'Show hidden devices' option in Device Manager... you might be surprised to find 3 or 4 instances of them (and other pieces of hardware) 'ghosted' there after using that option...  in that case remove/uninstall them all, then try a fresh install.

In vista you have to set an environment variable to see the ghosted entries instead, as just toggling that option in Device Manager shows only non-plug-and-play devices.  See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315539
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
I just realized you never did indicate what OS it is. Win98 required booting to Safe Mode to see ghosted devices in Device Manager; I think Win2k had the Show hidden devices option.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
And the microsoft kb article cited came up when I searched for 'show hidden devices vista' - but that page is for XP ergo those instructions might not work. Try the step-by-step procedure at http://www.vista123.net/content/remove-old-drivers-your-computer instead, if the OS is vista.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi Everyone;

        First of all, I want to apologize for the lengthy delay in posting feedback and providing proper closure to this thread.  To say the least, this troubleshooting session has been tricky at best.  However, I am pleased to say this situation is now resolved.  

        With regards to how it was resolved, we did the following things.  We replaced the batteries within the keyboard with new ones.  Secondly, we changed the USB port the keyboard/receiver was occupying on the back of the desktop.  And, finally,  using the steps carefully outlined by Darr247, we attempted to get the keyboard to respond.  Unfortunately, the first execution of these steps did not work.  Upon the second try of the steps, we were pleasantly surprised to see the keyboard working in harmony with the mouse.  Prior to carrying out these steps, it was a tug of war sort of speak between the mouse and keyboard.  For instance, when the keyboard did work, it would lock of the mouse and vise versa.  

          To make a long story short, the problem is now resolved thanks to everyone's feedback.  Many thanks again everyone for getting me through this.

         George
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi Everyone;

        I am sorry, but, I need to followup with a bit of information left out in my prior comments.  When I removed the drivers for the keyboard within Device Manager and restarted the pc, XP Pro SP2 did not fully recognize and load native drivers for the wireless keyboard.  Instead, the operating system added a category called Other Devices and called it HID Keyboard Device.  Unable to locate the necessary drivers, we simply carried out a System Restore which resolved this issue.  

      Upon reflecting upon this, I do wonder if XP Pro SP2 has any built-in native driver support for wireless devices much like what it has for USB devices.  I may need to start a different post for this particular inquiry.  But, still curious.

       Thanks again everyone.

      George

       
0