Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need one exchange user to be able to see a pop3 account and calender of a outsite user

Posted on 2008-06-22
10
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I need our corporate secretary to be able to see the chairman of the board's inbox and calendar which is not on our exchange server.

The secretary is a domain user with an exchange account. The COB has his own hosted POP3 account elsewhere, his PC is not on the domain, but he does have a domain account. He wants me to set it up so that the secretary can view and edit his calendar and email via her outlook.

The COB states that he has had this done before at other companies he works at. When he came to see me he brought all of his POP3 accounts, passwords, and the login and password of his POP3 admin access.

I've done some searching and I can't seem to turn up very much info.

Thanks,

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:NCI_IT
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Probity
ID: 21842929
You could start by setting up a POP3 connector in your exchange organization for his POP account which would download his email and make it available to your exchange server.  From there you could certainly share that with the secretary, however, you mentioned calendar sharing.  Calendar sharing on services other than exchange is a pretty proprietary topic, unless he's using an iCal system or web calendars which outlook supports.  What email service is he using for his POP mail?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Probity
ID: 21842934
Or is he using his outlook to download his POP mail and keep his calendar there? If so, you could make the COB an exchange account that he would use only for calendar items, which could then be shared with the secretary -- you could simply merge his old calendar to his new exchange account, provided he uses outlook for it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jenkinsme
ID: 21842947
On the same note as Probity, after setting up his exchange account you could remove his POP3 settings on the COB's PC and configure him to use RPC over HTTPS on MS Exchange the configuration is pretty simple and that would allow for the COB to take advantage of the exchange features and also enable you to share his entire mailbox including the calendar with the secretary.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833401

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=F7D2D6E5-579F-4779-A6B8-7EF931EC02A5&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCI_IT
ID: 21842970
Oh - I forgot to mention that he created her an account on his POP3 server. Is there a way that I can have her outlook/exchange could pull down the data from her POP3 account and display it in her outlook?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kieran_b earned 1500 total points
ID: 21843063
>>The COB states that he has had this done before at other companies he works at.

Rubbish.  He may have been able to get remote parties to access his calendar **in a specific environment** before, but if he has a POP3 account now, it is probably downloading to a PST file.

If his calendar and contacts are on a PST file on his machine, there is no feasible way for the secretary to access it.

Find out where the items actually are, then we can find a way to get there.

All the POP3 connectors in the world aren't going to help you access a PST file.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jenkinsme
ID: 21843068
Use the POP3 Connection manager to download the mail from her pop3 account and send it to her exchange e-mail account.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Probity
ID: 21843228
When you say he created her an account... its a seperate account right?  that doesn't help her share his account's data, but jenkins is right, you could just POP connect it.  Kieran is also right, to some extent his claims are improbable.  However, I would just get him set up with an exchange account, migrate his calendar to it, POP connect all of his email to his new exchange account, and share all of it with the secretary
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCI_IT
ID: 21846491
I just confirmed that the COB is downloading his POP3 mail to his PST.

The account for the secretary is a new POP3 account on his domain. This is a hosted POP3 mail service from AT&T.

The COB has a domain login and mailbox on my exchange server, but everything is forwarded to his POP3 account by exchange. He dos not want to access his mail from our server since we are not the only company he works with.

Any suggestions are appreciated.

Thanks,

Dave
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Probity
ID: 21848422
Have the exchange POP3 connector download his mail from his POP server, put it in his exchange email account (that he doesn't have to ever use) but which can be shared with the secretary via outlook/exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCI_IT
ID: 21849392
thanks - I'll give it a try and report back.

Dave
0