Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

installing  IIS on Windows Media Edition

Posted on 2008-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi
I need IIS on one of the applications that I am installing.
I am using Windows Media Center Edition.
When I went to Instal it from  ADD/REmove, Install Windows Components, It tried to install it but then later on, it ask for the Wndows CD installer to look for the file but I dont have one, since the installer did not come whe i bought this laptop.
Can you please help me where can I get this file so I can proceed with the installation.
Thank you so much
0
Comment
Question by:triple-jjj
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jenkinsme earned 1000 total points
ID: 21843003
You will need to get a copy of Windows Media Center Edition in order to install IIS. You may be able to check if there is a C:\i386 directory and if so that should have the files in there that you need to install IIS without using the CD.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:JuckMan
JuckMan earned 1000 total points
ID: 21843413
IIS is not part of the media center edition. Here is a tricky part, windows media center edition is internally XP pro and with some restriction build on top of it.
As Jenkinsme pointed out if you have i386 folder contents copied locally then you will be installed it, else look for xp pro cd and point to the i386 folder on that CD;

Once I bought media center edition and that is how I coverted that as a development machine with IIS.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:swappedsr
ID: 21847286
Do you have an i386 folder at the root of your C drive (c:\i386)?

If you don't, your going to need the cd's.

0