[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Currency Conversion

Posted on 2008-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
2,601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Can anyone show me a complete program design for currency coversion using the top down approach? This would include input output Hieracy chart, flow chart, program modules etc. Or direct me to a location where I can view this information.
1. Canadian dollars       (rate: 1 U.S. dollar = 1.4680 Canadian dollars)
2. Mexican pesos       (rate: 1 U.S. dollar = 9.5085 pesos
3. English pounds       (rate: 1.6433 U.S. dollars = 1 pound)
4. Japanese yen       (rate: 1 U.S. dollar = 104.9200 yen)
5. French francs       (rate: 1 U.S. dollar =  6.2561 francs)
0
Comment
Question by:MRSERVER
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:spoxox
ID: 21843126
This is a common intro to programming assignment. It's against EE rules to provide answers to homework, but help is OK.

The job is simple:

1) collect the information you need: source currency, target currency, exchange rate between those two currencies, and the amount.

2) multiply the amount by the exchange rate.

You may need to add to this. E.g., user interface: display input query and output result.

I/O hierarchy chart -
Program modules -
Flow chart -

+------------------------
| stuff goes in
+------------------------
|
v
+------------------------
| stuff happens
+------------------------
|
v
+------------------------
| stuff comes out
+------------------------

You might want to embellish this.

Best of luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MRSERVER
ID: 21843187
I do not recall asking any one to do home work, what i did ask was to see an example. Never mind any way there are many other reliable sources that I can go to . Thanks for your diagram on how stuff goes in. It looks to complicated to embllish.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21843209
We can give you more information about the top down approach and how to apply it to computer algorithms:

http://au.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080509073535AAk2IGD - Yahoo! Answers, basic answer with a football example

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Top-down - Wikipedia's general overview. Usually very good, but also very succinct and brief.

http://au.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080509073535AAk2IGD - U of MBC powerpoint presentation on top down design with a couple examples.

http://www.cs.usfca.edu/~parrt/course/601/lectures/top.down.design.html - U of SFC with an in depth case study related to web servers

Now apply that to your homework problem and you should be all set.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:spoxox
ID: 21843269
Not to worry.

"...a complete program design for currency coversion using the top down approach? This would include input output Hieracy chart, flow chart, program modules etc. " sounds exactly like homework, as these are elements that are typical to many assignments.

Obviously I misunderstood your intent, not the first time I've made a mistake.

And welcome to EE!
0