Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to open a huge text file and count the lines?

Posted on 2008-06-22
7
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I am using ASP.NET in VB.
I have some huge text file which the size is normally 950MB to 1GB. I need to do the counting of lines for my text file. And this huge file is located at my local computer.
May I know is there any solution that I can do the count of lines for my text file?
0
Comment
Question by:runbird
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dshroutait
ID: 21843206
You could use Notepad++
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 21843223
have you tried to open it with Visual Studio?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 21843234
or you can use some kind of line counter, you don't have to load the file into memory:
 http://www.codeproject.com/KB/files/SourceCodeLineCounter.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
martin_kongen earned 2000 total points
ID: 21892602
You want to count the lines automatically, when a user requests the web page, right? You should probably open the file using System.IO.StreamReader, StringReader or TextReader. (I can never remember which one to use).

Then you can use that stream and loop through every character in the file. Your counter starts at 1, and you add 1 every time you encounter the newline character (probably called vbLF in visual basic). When done, the counter has the number of lines and you can close the file.
0