Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

nternet Explorer cannot download default.aspx from localhost.

Posted on 2008-06-22
15
Medium Priority
?
1,363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Goood evening everyone,

 Im getting this message when I visit a page that throws an error. I step through the code and i see the error and what normally should happen is the standard yellow error messgae. No such luck. In FireFox i get a bunch of weird characters on the page as well.

Any ideas what is causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:tmueller18
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 21843259
What version of .net you using?

Casey
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmueller18
ID: 21843296
VS 2005 + .net 2.0
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Casey Herman earned 500 total points
ID: 21843334
Did you make any changes to ASP?  The reason I ask is for whatever reason the version of asp gets changed on the IIS site it tends to screw the pooch.  If you are devoloping in .net 2 make sure that is the one enabled on the site other wise you get phantom errors.

Casey
0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 

Author Comment

by:tmueller18
ID: 21843363
changes in IIS to the file extension ASP? I dont exactly follow what your saying..Sorry.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 500 total points
ID: 21843571
tmueller18,

Are you in charge of the page that throws the error?  Or are you just visiting it?  Sounds to me like the page owner doesn't have his site set properly. So if you are trying to visit it, perhaps wait a day or two till he figures out it's messed up, or try to contact him through a different page and see if he is aware of it.

Or you could give us the url and we could perhaps take a look at it.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:kumar_jac
kumar_jac earned 500 total points
ID: 21844744
In IIS make the Add Default.aspx page in Default page list

To Do this
         Open IIS
         Navigate to the virtual directory
          Goto Properties
          Select Document Tab
         In Default documents list Add "Default.aspx"
and click OK

         
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmueller18
ID: 21846024
i have default.aspx already set as a document. Thats what is so weird about the error. It was working before but something chnaged..im assuming in IIS thats causing this.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:prairiedog
prairiedog earned 500 total points
ID: 21847381
>>>It was working before but something chnaged
What has changed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmueller18
ID: 21848058
thats the kicker...if i new i could probably fix it. ;-)

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 21848092
So we are pretty much shooting in the dark.
Have you tried run aspnet_regiis.exe?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmueller18
ID: 21848129
Hey prairiedog,

I tried uninstalling the .net framework and reinstalling it with the same results. One thing that i havent tried is debugging a different app to see if that works. This will let me know if its site specific or for IIS as a whole.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 21848802
Can you give us the page that throws the error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmueller18
ID: 21848815
its an app run locally so I cant share it out.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 21848831
>>>In FireFox i get a bunch of weird characters on the page as well.
Can you post a screen shot of the result?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmueller18
ID: 22200123
it ended up having to due with gzipping of content that was causing the issue.

0