Solved

can't open office file or office exe file

Posted on 2008-06-22
5
1,387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
hi everyone!
i can't open excel,word,or powerpoint file, everytime i double click to open these file, nothing happen.
when i open excel.exe or winword.exe i was received this message.
windows cannot find "C:\program files\microsoft office\office10(11)\excel.exe"
windows cannot find "C:\program files\microsoft office\office10(11)\winword.exe"
i've tried many solution i found on the internet but nothing happen even remove office and reinstall it.

for example: excel /unregserver(/regserver) command.
or reconfig file type for word or excel or powerpoint file.
but when i create a copy of excel.exe or winword.exe to excel1.exe or winword1.exe and change default open word doc or excel xls with excel1.exe and winword1.exe , i can open  these doc file or xls file.

how can i solve this problem?
 
0
Comment
Question by:Johnriptest
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
Comment Utility
It sounds like something has blocked the running of those applications.
Do you have a firewall, anti-virus, anti-spam, etc installed.
If so what product/s?
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Your Office installation has probably gotten buggered. If running Excel.exe doesn't work then you won't be able to run it with the regserver option.

The directory node "office10(11)" is suspicious although that alone would not cause a problem.

When you uninstall Office in these kinds of situations you need to go through some extra steps to completely purge it. Below are those steps. Try another uninstall/reinstall but with a complete purge in between.

After completing the uninstall, do the following:

Run this cleanup utility to clean up Windows Installer remains for Office: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;290301&Product=offxp

Open the Registry (click Start and select Run, enter RegEdit and click OK) and navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE->Software->Microsoft and delete the "Office" node.

Open Windows File Explorer, navigate to C:\Program Files and delete the "Microsoft Office" folder.

Download, install, and run CCleaner (http://www.ccleaner.com). Caution: This utility clears the browser cache so, if that is NOT desired, make sure that option is off or all saved website cookies will be removed. Cookies contain login status, preferences, etc. Select Cleaner and click Run Cleaner. Select Issues and click Scan for Issues. If any issues are listed make sure they are all checked and click Fix selected issues. Save a copy of the registry if desired. Click Fix All Selected Issues when the first confirmation prompt is displayed. Repeat scanning and fixing issues until no new issues are found.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
Comment Utility
Im suspecting one of two things that you have, Either the extensions of doc. xls are changed in the registry. or the path to office directory is changed...

can you export the following keys and thier related values and attach them here.
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.doc
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.xls
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Applications\Winword.exe

To check if Doc and XLS extenstions are associated correctly and to the right path of Office Directory.
Open My Computer
Click Tools
Click Folder Options
Goto File Types
Scroll down till you see XLS
Click Advanced
Click On Open, It should be highlighted by default
Then Click on Edit
Under application used to perform action
"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE" /e"
Make sure USE DDE check box is ticked
Below values should be as shown in the following link.

http://www.m3rlin.org/wordpress/slow-opening-excel-2003-files-in-excel-2007/

After you finish Click OK and then
Go back to the File type list and choose Doc
Do the same steps as above and make sure the value that's set to "Under application used to perform action" is as follows:
"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\WINWORD.EXE" /n /dde

Just make sure that Winword.exe is located on C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\WINWORD.EXE..

DDE message should have the value:
[REM _DDE_Direct][FileOpen("%1")]

Application
WinWord

Topics
System

If you done all that and it still didnt work. then I suggest that you run a registry fixer .
http://www.freeregistryfix.com/

Before you run it, Make sure you back up your registry... Or goto system restore and create a restore point.

Good luck.
0