[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Intel embeded Server RAid Offline after unsafe shutdown

Posted on 2008-06-22
10
Medium Priority
?
1,624 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I was closing the case of our server when it was running and all of a suden it restarted. After that it said the there is diffrent time stamp on the hard dirve or somthing and it now showes the raid 1 arry as Offline. Wehen I do Crt+E to go in the raid utility. It just showes the arry as offline and it has Fail stats on both hard drives. I need this thing up and running asap since this is the OS dirve. Please responsd ASAP. Thak you,
0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dshroutait
ID: 21843270
Did you check the connections on the drives and make sure none of the cables came loose?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 21843273
Yes, I even changed all the Dam cables. All of them are conned .
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dshroutait
dshroutait earned 800 total points
ID: 21843309
If you remove one of the drives and try to boot off the mirrored drive will it start?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wmeerza
ID: 21843318
have you tried to force the drive on-line from the raid utility?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 21843323
no how do you do that. Both dirve also show as fial. and the arry shwoes as failed.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
wmeerza earned 1200 total points
ID: 21843341
here is a link to the user guide: ftp://download.intel.com/support/motherboards/server/srcsas18e/sb/d29305_005_raid_swg.pdf

There are sections in there to read about taking drives on/off line and rebuilding drives.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dshroutait
dshroutait earned 800 total points
ID: 21843378
To force a drive online or offline, follow these steps:
1.On the Main Menu, select Objects and then Physical Drive.
2.Highlight a physical drive that is a member of an array and press the <Enter> key.
3.From the menu, choose one of the following:
Force Offline to take the drive off line. If the drive was online, its status changes to FAIL.
Force Online to bring the drive on line. If the drive was offline, its status changes to ONLIN.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 21847341
Wmeerza,
I looked at the pdf last night and brought the drive online. I did what dshroutait  has, but I did it last night. You saved my life with that PDF last night. Thank you,
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wmeerza
ID: 21851217
No problem, glad you got it going.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:w2009
ID: 33287680
dear netcomp,

I am having the same problem. Went through the PDF could not find the right info.

Can you please send be the steps about what you did to bring the embedded online..

Will be highly appreciated.
0