?
Solved

Best / Safest Place to Snarf Up .INFO Domains

Posted on 2008-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I've Googled a bit and seen that .INFO domain costs are falling like a rock.  Seen them as low as US$@ each.  But... there seems to be some catches.  

Please can any experts tell me of sellers they have successfully bought multiple .INFO domains from at these super-low type prices?

Thanks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Ubee.. :)
0
Comment
Question by:a466-ub52
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Probity earned 2000 total points
ID: 21843286
Last time I checked GoDaddy had them for $1 US each, I have over 100 domains with godaddy and I've never had a problem, I would buy from them
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 21859731
I support the above suggestion, a client had a crappy domain registrar who actually punished clients in silly ways.  He went to godaddy.com and has nothing but praise for them.

However, you will never get a block of .INFO domains from a reseller at $1 to $2 per domain.  You will have to do the searching yourself, and pick a group of domains centered around a keyword or two, then register them all -- godaddy has software on their server to help do this.

However, you really should NOT be doing this.  One of the greatest curses of the internet is people who have tied up hundreds of domain names just in the hope of profiting off reselling them.  This is NOT going to happen for .INFO domains.  They are worth essentially nothing on a resale basis.

Besides, there is legislation passed, and tougher laws coming, to stop people taking domain names away from others without any valid use, when other legitimate companies legally deserve the name.  If you  acquired 100 choice domain names and never used them, you might find yourself in court trying to defend your actions against companies who have a valid reason to use the domains you bought.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Probity
ID: 21859856
I agree, just because you somehow register Microsoft.info, doesn't mean you will be able to sell it to them.  They will just take it from you in court if they so desire.  Cyber-squatting has for the most part becomg a thing of the past, valid companies can just take you to court to compel you to give the domains up.
0