Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HOW-TO-MONITOR-DISK-ACCESS

Posted on 2008-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
6,116 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Ok, I give in.  Could somebody, for the love that is all that is good and holy, tell me how to use process explorer to get the information that filemon has given me for years.  I want to know what program is accessing my hard drive and causing all kinds of I/O.  Usually I would use filemon but that has been killed on vista.  While process explorer is great for CPU usage, I am too much of an idiot to figure out how to see what program is causing all kinds of access.
0
Comment
Question by:ASW3382
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 21843279
I don't see a way to do it in Process Explorer.

For that kind of stuff, I use the windows built in performance monitor. You can monitor all sorts of things, including I/O activity, and it does a pretty good job. Does performance monitor still exist on vista? You should be able to run it just by going start->run... and type "perfmon".
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dshroutait earned 500 total points
ID: 21843284
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645.aspx

This is Process Mon > it was the replacement for Filemon, it pretty much does the same thing.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:s_federici
ID: 22168066
How do you find which process is accessing a particular drive by using MS Process Monitor?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RLUNT
ID: 26398499
Don't you just love it when three important things occur on these threads:

1) The responders don't READ the question thus leading to #2 -
2) The responders don't ANSWER the question presented but either repeat or give a nebulus answer
3) The thread is closed before a answer to the first question is delivered.

Who moderates these anyways?

0