Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change Background Color Of Form Based On Data

Posted on 2008-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
2,684 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hey Experts, I am asking this on behalf of a friend.
She wants to change the color of a form in an access 2003 database if it is overdue?
we found:
   if me.yourformfield > aCertainnumber then
       detail.backcolor = vbred  
    else
       detail.backcolor = 16777215
    end if

at http://forums.aspfree.com/microsoft-access-help-18/change-background-color-of-form-based-on-data-215704.html
however it causes all the forms to change colour.

Any help would be muchly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:NttNschu
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 21843860
Hello NttNschu,

Have a look at Conditional Formatting.

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ldunscombe
ID: 21844680
I don't understand why you are having a problem.

I tested this in the OnCurrent event of one of my forms and it worked no problem.

  If Me.ID > 15 Then
       Detail.BackColor = vbRed
    Else
       Detail.BackColor = 16777215
    End If

All I would ask is Where are you putting your code.

Leigh
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 21845014
NttNschu,

<however it causes all the forms to change colour.>

First, I think you mean, you have a continuous form, and all the *records* are the same color.

What you are asking is difficult to do with a continous form.
You can look here if you are good with modifying vba code:
http://www.lebans.com/alternatecolordetailsection.htm


If I were you, I would just set the "Control" to change color.
Use conditional formatting for this as matthewspatrick suggested.

Select Your Form Field, then Click: Format-->Conditional formatting
Box1: If Field Value is
Box 2: Equal to
Box 3:  A_Certain_Value

The just set the BackColor to Red.

Give the points to matthewspatrick, if you decide to go with this technique.

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wiswalld
ID: 21849889
I agree if you are using a continious form then try conditional formatting. Maybe just set one of the fields backcolor to red.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NttNschu
ID: 21851022
Thanks Heaps for your help guys.
0