Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Cisco 3700 looses its Startup config every time i reboot

Posted on 2008-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
When I make configuration changes to the running config, i save them by going to the router# "copy running-config startup-config"  After I finish this I go to the startup config and view it.  I can see the changes that I made.  To test that it saves the changes I reboot and all the changes that I made are gone and its asking me if I want to start the setup mode as if it had never been configured at all.

Summary: WHere do I save the startup-config file to so that I can save my changes when I reboot?

THanks
0
Comment
Question by:jonas_pina
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:donmanrobb
ID: 21843484
Your configuration register is wrong.

You can fix it under config mode by entering the following: config-register 0x2102
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rynox earned 2000 total points
ID: 21843496
Do a 'show version' and make sure that your configuration register is set to 0x2102.

If it isn't - enable - configure terminal - config-register 0x2102

You can find more on configration registers here:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps133/products_tech_note09186a008022493f.shtml
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rynox
ID: 21843500
(I type to slow lol)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jonas_pina
ID: 31469636
Easy peazy,  Thanks a bunch...I picked this responder because he sent me right to the solution.  Thanks everyone for all your help...

0