Solved

Router destined to connect two parts of WAN together

Posted on 2008-06-22
8
516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi everyone

I've got an Edimax BR-6104K Router that I intend to use to connect two parts of our WAN.

I can set it up easily enough to talk to the resources (Terminal Services Servers) on the Head Office LAN but I will need to print to the branch LAN and in order to do so I've tried setting up an additional route on the Terminal Services Servers (using the HO LAN-side IP address on the router).

I just cannot seem to make the printing go through the little Edimax router to the printers that are located on the branch LAN.

to illustrate:

HO LAN

192.168.1.x

Branch LAN

192.167.1.x

Router IPs

192.168.1.253 ("HO LAN side" connected to the WAN socket on the router)
192.167.1.253 (Branch LAN side)

These IP addresses are slightly different to our IP addresses but represent what I intend to do...

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:enortje1
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kdearing earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You need to make sure there is a route in both directions.
If the printer's default gateway is not 192.167.1.253, then you'll have to add a route to whatever that device (default gateway) is.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ofkr
Comment Utility
Are you able to ping(if icmp enable) printer's ip address from your HO? I think network configuration is not corrently assign in printer itself eg. subnet, default gateway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enortje1
Comment Utility
Hi all

Thanks for the feedback.

The printer (and a test computer on the branch LAN) has got the router set as their gateway.

How do I enable ICMP on one of these Edimax BR-6104 routers?

Thanks in advance!
Eugene
0
 

Author Comment

by:enortje1
Comment Utility
Hi

An update: I've disabled NAT on the router and that brought up the option to do static routing.

I've added a couple of routes to the routing table but they don't seem to make much of a difference.

Anybody willing to make a suggestion on the routes I should add?

Thanks,
Eugene
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:enortje1
Comment Utility
I'm on a roll here...

Set up a route on one of the HO machines and set up a static route on the router and can now ping both ways...

Only remaining issue is an HP Jetdirect card on the branch-side that I cannot see over the network...

Any suggestions?

Thanks,
Eugene
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
Comment Utility
First, you shouldn't need any static routes for subnets that are directly connected to the router.

When you say you cannot 'see' the JetDirect, do you mean ping, network neighborhood, etc?
The gateway of the JetDirect should be the router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enortje1
Comment Utility
Hi

Yip I couldn't ping it.

 It was originally set to DHCP. I've since changed its settings to a static IP address (using the same IP address Subnet Mask and Gateway that it used while set to DHCP) and after restarting the printer I can now see it on the network as well.

Thanks for all the input.

Eugene
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:enortje1
Comment Utility
The solution pointed me in the correct direction and kept me going...thanks!
0