Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AD account keeps locking out every few hours

Posted on 2008-06-22
2
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
we have multiple servers in different states, as you can see on the attached file, user authticates to dansrvdc2 at the moment, but he changed his password from another site authenticating from thodc001, now as you can see on the screen shot his account every few hours gets locked at ADL server and replicates that lock across other servers.
hope i explain my self clearly.
123.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:aj-melb
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1500 total points
ID: 21843714
The usual casue of such events is that there are services or scheduled tasks set-up to use the users account, Since the password changed, these tasks/services keep trying to execute with the old credentials eventaully tripping the account lockout.

It is recommended practice to set-up an accound dedicated to running tasks/services and to set this up as "does nor expire" to prevent such problems.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 21844386
In addition to what KCTS said, sometimes this can be as simple as the user having logged on at a PC that maybe he/she doesn't normally used, and for some reason never logged off.

If it's not a commonly used machine, it's still sat there using old credentials (assuming the user has changed them since logging on at this other machine) which will cause the problem - This is essentially the same thing KCTS is talking about, but it's not necessarily something you would've intentionally set up.

I've also seen this happen before being caused by Outlook, and it turned out the user had tried to set up an extra POP3 account, using their domain credentials... Every time they clicked Send/'Receive this would count as an incorrect password attempt.

It's worth monitoring using the Account Lockout Status Tool, to see if any particular action etc causes a invalid password attempt (that's how I found the Outlook issue, taking over their PC and trying to different things, refreshing the Status Tool after each thing! It's a long way of doing it but not sure I would've got there without it!).

Anyway, hope that helps! :)

Pete
0