Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Documents in use by another user

Posted on 2008-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I had a couple of word documents open when a power failure occured. Now i have the following problem.

let's just say the document i was working on was called T:\MyDocument.doc, where T:\ is a common network drive (samba share on linux server to be precise)

Now no matter what i do word will not open a document called T:\MyDocument.doc.

Using windows explorer i right click and say new word document giving it the name above. When i try to open in using word it says "Document in use by another user" which is not the case as no-one else has it open.

If i open an existing document and then do a save as to save it as T:\MyDocument.doc it fails giving an out of memory or no free disk space error. Which again is not the case.

The tempory hidden files that word creates when it opens documents do not exist, they were deleted.

Note also that the problem does not just occur on my machine but all machines on the network.

So my question is how can i clear out word so that it no longer thinks the document T:\MyDocument.doc is in use?
0
Comment
Question by:mric5180
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
TekServer earned 1000 total points
ID: 21847222
You still have a temp file in existence.  It's probably in the profile of the user that last had the document open, at the following location:

"C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Temp"

Look for something with a name like "~DFC5DF.tmp" or something similar, with a last modified date/time close to the time of the power failure.

Once you find that file, delete it and you should be able to open the file again.

:)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 21851037
The temp file may also be in the same location as the document.

If the above doesn't work try the following:

If you have admin access to the file you can take ownership of it via the properties.
Right click the file and select properties.
Go to the Security tab.
Click Advanced button.
Click Owner tab.
The current owner will show in a grayed out box.
It should also list yourself and the administrators.
Change the ownership to one of these, making sure it is different to the current owner.
This doesn't work all the time but can unlock the document.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TekServer
ID: 21851171
I didn't mention the temp file that's with the document, because mric5180 said "The temporary hidden files that word creates when it opens documents do not exist, they were deleted", so I figured he probably already found that one.

Good idea to take ownership, though; that might work in some instances.

(Having dealt recently with these exact circumstances leading to these exact symptoms, I still think that the temp file under the user profile is still the best bet.)

:)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mric5180
ID: 31469639
Very helpful thanks for taking the time to answer. Fixed the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mric5180
ID: 21851190
I already had ownership of the file.

bear in mind file is on a SAMBA server so i did,

ls -la

which gave owner as me i even did a chown to enforce myself as owner but it didn't fix it.  

The temp file did the job however
0