Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I increase the size of my current 2003 server setup?

Posted on 2008-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
My Window 2003 server (standard addition), has the following setup :-

Disk0  - Dynamic Disk   (33.91GB)    Drive (C:) 16.83 GB NTFS    Drive (X:) 17.07 GB NTFS
It also has an 8 MB partition (EISA Configuration)

Disk1 - Basic Disk (33.91GB)   Drive (E:)  THIS IS THE DRIVE I'D LIKE TO INCREASE.

Drive E: is only used for data storage and it's rapidly decreasing.  I have a larger drive, same kind of drive but it's 136 GB.

My question is can I just pop in the new drive (after backing up the E: drive) and move the backed up data to the new drive?  If not, what is the better solution?  
Thank you for any assistance.    
0
Comment
Question by:Wittmares
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Chrisedebo earned 2000 total points
ID: 21844588
Yes, that would work perfectly.

Alternatively you could add the new drive, copy the data across, remove the old drive and change the drive letters.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 21844643
Is this drive in any kind of RAID config? I'm guessing not from what you said, but just wanted to be sure...

If not, then yes what you've said will work fine, it's probably even quicker to just add the new drive straight away (provided you have enough room/connectors etc), copy the data straight across (much quicker) then remove the old drive when done, and reassign the drive letters.

But your way is also fine... :)

Pete
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 21846766
if not on a RAID, it would be fine.
0