Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

show running-config or show tac?

Posted on 2008-06-22
7
Medium Priority
?
1,375 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-05
hey all,

i want to get the cisco configuration file which one is better? in terms of the completeness..
show running-config or show tac?
0
Comment
Question by:kecoak
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Taurus042
ID: 21844811
Haven't heard of the command "show tac" but I also haven't run any PIX newer than 6.3.

I have always used write terminal (which is the same as show running-config) and have never had any problems restoring a config.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 21844820
Ive no Idea what sho tac does?

But the most complere config will be shown with a

more system:running-config

command :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 21844823
the command above shows the shared secrets etc that are usually blanked out :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 21844855
>>i want to get the cisco configuration file which one is better

Though re-reading your question, are you simply trying to back the config up? if so see my website here http://www.petenetlive.com/Tech/Firewalls/Cisco/backuprestore.htm
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 2000 total points
ID: 21845762
The command is "show tech".  You don't need this for backup.  This is specifically for trouble-shooting problems.

Make sure that any changes that have been made are committed by typing:
  copy run start

Then do a "show start" to get the complete config.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AugustTen
ID: 21847970
Hi, you should use 'sh running-config all' to list the complete configuration, including default settings.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 32644503
0