Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

How do I get scanner to send over network that the printer can see ?

Posted on 2008-06-22
2
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I cannot get the scanner on the MDF to send documents over the network. I can network the printer and use it over the network, so I am thinking there is a setting I haven't found.
0
Comment
Question by:QLDJustice
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 21844034
The scanner needs to be set up to access the network before you can use it.

If scanning to email you need to tell it the SMTP server name or address, plus a login/password if the sever requires it. For scanning to file you first need to set up a folder on the PC, to which the scanner must have read access. Then you need to tell the scanner the name of that folder and the name or addrss of the PC.

Setting up the scanner can be done via its web interface, but I have no direct experience with the Ricoh.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 21845192
Exactly what are you trying to do with the scanner piece?  Send to email, to a folder on a server, have the client machine scan to some app on itself?

0