Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Slide show without XML or text file

Posted on 2008-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Are there any ways to create a flash slide show without XML or text file (for pulling image name)?
This also means that users don't have access to .fla file and can't put the image in .fla file.
I would like users to simply put pictures in a certain folder and create a slide show.
I prefer flash 8, but if there is a new function for AS3 to make this happen, flash 9 is good as well.

Is it possible??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jtuttle99
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Chopra earned 668 total points
ID: 21843949
Flash itself cannot read file name from a folder,
Flash can only load a txt file or xml file to get info about images.

or on a server, flash can call a PHP which will read the contents of the folder and create a XML structure dynamically for Flash to pass on the folder contents info.

but without an XML/txt file/ PHP it is not possible.

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:SamuelRostol
SamuelRostol earned 668 total points
ID: 21843970
You can build a php/xml structure, where PHP reads the content of a folder, creates a xml-document, which again is loaded into Flash. This will enable you to create a solution where you can place new images into a folder, and Flash will through the PHP retrieve everything needed.

But that has to be done on a server - as PHP doesn't work locally.

Kindly,
Samuel
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:cwickens
cwickens earned 664 total points
ID: 21845314
without getting into the code, the only option would be to either do as suggested above with a dynamic xml file written with a server side language (PHP, ASP, .NET, or CF).  

You could also create an interface for the users to upload to a database and then use a server side language (you guessed it, PHP, ASP, .NET, CF again) to read through the file names and load an array into the swf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtuttle99
ID: 21849355
Experts,

Thank you for your help!
This is a slide show that users put in the CD and give it to customers.
The users don't have knowledge with xml and they don't want to spend time to make one.

So, unfortunately server side scripting is not my option because the files are in a CD.
0