Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running on startup

Posted on 2008-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi guys hope u r well.

Im running Redhat Linux Enterprise 5, and Im having an issue that if I reboot my server, selinux (security enhanced linux) kicks in in Enforcing mode.
After the servers boots up, i can change it to permissive mode by running the following...

setenforce 0

I dont want to have to keep executing this each time my system reboots.

Can some nice person suggest a way I can automate the way of setting selinux to load on startup in Permissive mode by running the following command...

setenforce 0

Any help greatly appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:Simon336697
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 960 total points
ID: 21843992
Hi,

Use enforcing=0 in your kernel boot line to boot into permissive mode. See /boot/grub/grub.conf for systems which use the grub bootloader. Conversely, setting enforcing=1 boots your system into enforcing mode.

Fedora Core has a new sysconfig file to do this a little more easily. By adding

    SELINUX=permissive

into /etc/sysconfig/selinux. Other options are enforcing and disabled. Note that disabled in here doesn't fully disable the SELinux kernel ( see next question ) but simply boots into permissive mode and skips loading the policy.

This assumes your kernel is built with the CONFIG_SECURITY_SELINUX_DEVELOP flag set which permits booting permissive mode.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
arrkerr1024 earned 1040 total points
ID: 21850536
rhel5 has /etc/sysconfig/selinux too.   You can just set
SELINUX=disabled
to disable it completely.

running system-config-securitylevel-tui is the text-based gui way to turn it off.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 21852088
Thank you so much to both of you kind people.

0