Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AS/400 : How to create an login ID that can power down the system?

Posted on 2008-06-23
3
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,

We have just recruit a new computer operator.  We would like to create an ID for him and allow him to have the authority to power down the system during the weekend.  Therefore, we model one of the existing operator ID which can power down the system and create a new ID for that operator.  However, we found that the newly created ID can not perform power down system function.  I do already check the authority of the ID together with the command authorities, seems all are ok.

Would like to ask what we have been missed ?  And why this ID still can not perform system power down?

Cheers
Stanley
0
Comment
Question by:StanleyLMW
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:theo kouwenhoven
theo kouwenhoven earned 800 total points
ID: 21844493
Hi Stanley,

Give the profile the userclass *SYSOPR then he is able to bring the system down.

Regards,
Murph
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 1200 total points
ID: 21847015
Are you getting a "Not authorized" error using the PWRDWNSYS command, or does the user just not see the options on system menus?

Any user with *JOBCTL (Job Control) special authority, (and authority to the command, of course), can power the system down using the PWRDWNSYS command directly.

Some menu options are hidden, however, if the user does not have *SYSOPR user class, so it is best to assign this user class, too.

Also, some shops change the default authority on the PWRDWNSYS command as a safety feature - so use the DSPOBJAUT OBJ(PWRDWNSYS) OBJTYPE(*CMD) to verify that the new user (or one of the users groups) actually has rights to execute the command.  

-Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 21850142
Stanley:

> However, we found that the newly created ID can not perform power down system function. <

How do you know? That is, what indication does the system give? What message is displayed, most particularly what is the message ID?

Usage of PWRDWNSYS has changed in recent releases and _might_ affect how a new user can use PWRDWNSYS, so please provide the version of the operating system. (Not likely needed, but might be useful.)

Tom
0