Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trixbox Configure automatic nightly reboot

Posted on 2008-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-09
Hi,

I am running Trixbox 2.2.4 and I want to configure it so that each night at say 2.00am it reboots itself. How do I configure this in linux?

Thanks

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mark_06
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 21844126
Setup a cronjob

crontab -e

and add a line saying

00 2 * * * /sbin/shutdown now
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mark_06
ID: 21844133
will that reboot the computer or just shut it down?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 21844145
Try this

00 2 * * * /sbin/shutdown -r now

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Pétur Ingi Egilsson earned 1500 total points
ID: 21844560
If /sbin/shutdown -r now, does not work use "00 2 * * * init 6" or "00 2 * * * telinit 6"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darkmooink
ID: 21844586
why would you want to?
0