Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

not being able to add a network administrator group to local admin

Posted on 2008-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
net localgroup "Administrators" "mydomain\Group1" /ADD

I am unable to get the command to work. The error msg says that the group is not available. It used to work in the past what could be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:tryokane
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
elimesika earned 500 total points
ID: 21844233
run :  net localgroup

Do you see the "Administrators"  group in the output ???

If not, you should contact your sys admin since the group was probably deleted or renamed.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kalav
kalav earned 500 total points
ID: 21844307
If it says "There is no such global user or group" then you need to check "mydomain\Group1" in the domain mydomain.
If it says "The specified local group does not exist" then as mentioned by elimesika, please check localgroup
0