Solved

Setup of additional computer on home wireless network

Posted on 2008-06-23
5
2,817 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Have home wireless network established (set up by someone else) and need to set up my Toshiba Tecra M3 laptop (running on XP Pro) to join the network.  Internet access was working fine until laptop crashed and needed new hard drive and have now re-installed all software except the setup for wireless.

This is in Australia - where the provider is the big phone company - Telstra/Bigpond.

Laptop internet access is OK with direct ethernet connection to Siemens Speedstream 6520 (which is ADSL modem connection to phone line) - and I also managed to reinstall the mobile wireless PCIA card (for use when "on the road" - too expensive for daily use at home).  

I have put in the name of home network, and the WEP key (there is another laptop on the house which is working fine on the wireless network).  When look to see networks available, the box reports "1394 connection" as connected - but the working 2nd laptop shows another network available that does not show up on my computer.  When I try a "repair" on the 1394 network (which supposedly is connected but does not function)  I get error message that "TCP/IP is not enabled for this connection. Cannot Proceed".

Any thoughts or advise would be appreciated.  What other info do you need to provide advice? I can provide a Belarc Advisor readout if that will help.

   
0
Comment
Question by:LRG15
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
johnny_the_knife earned 250 total points
ID: 21844342
The 1394 Network connection is actually your Firewire port (Firewire is also known as IEEE1394).  It sounds like the wireless network card driver is not properly installed.  If you right click on My Computer and press properties, then go to the Hardware tab and click Device Manager, do you see any items with a question mark next to them?  If so, one or more hardware devices in the laptop do not have drivers installed.

You should be able to download the drivers from the Toshiba web site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LRG15
ID: 21844432
J the K,

Three questions marks:

1st: for a KYOCERA printer which is working fine

2nd: a Network Controller:  location PCI bus 5, device 5, function 0 "drivers for this device are not installed", driver instance ID PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_4223&SUBSYS_10408086&REV_05\4&AD1B67F&0&28F0

3rd:  "unknown device" located on INTEL(R) 82801FBM LPC Interface Controller - "reinstall the driver for this device", driver instance iD ACPI\SMCF-3-\4&3863886D&0

I have been to the Toshiba support site but do not have the foggiest idea which drivers might be appropriate.

Can you please advise further?  
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bdpsg
bdpsg earned 250 total points
ID: 21844510
Hi LRG15,

based on what you have found out, johnny is correct that your drivers for the wireless network adapter has not been installed correctly....

from the Toshiba list of drivers..... use this....

Item 2:  WINDOWS XP Wireless v9.0.4.17 (2200/2915) and v10.5.1.59 (3945) Intel Pro 2200BG / 2915ABG / 3945ABG Wireless LAN Driver (includes Client v10.5.0.1)  51 MB IntWLANABGDrvUtXP2K.exe

Item 3: WINDOWS XP Chipset 6.1.0.1008 Tecra M3 Intel Chipset Driver   2.5Mb TM3IntChpXP2K.exe


For the Kyocera printer, although it is working fine, perhaps you can try downloading the latest driver from its website..... always good to have the update drivers :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:LRG15
ID: 21845049
bdpsq,
 Thank you for the very specific directions.  With just a few glitches (chipset would not down-load until the 3rd try) those installations resulted in the Toshiba finding the home wireless network. Then for a few hours it would recognise a connection but not let me use it, reporting it could find no certificate for me.  I fussed around looking for a place to insert my WEP Key - but never found a dialog window to do it - and I thought it might be a firewall setting problem with AVG  Internet Security - then I gave up for an hour - had dinner - came back and everything worked,,, go figure !!!!!!!!!

So all three internet portals are now working, the wireless home network, the ethernet home network, and the PCIA mobile card.

One problem remains, which may or may not be related, about "new hardware, no driver" message on bootup.  It seems to relate to the laat remaining question mark in the hardware device driver list as noted above, and pasted in HERE:   "unknown device" located on INTEL(R) 82801FBM LPC Interface Controller - "reinstall the driver for this device", driver instance iD ACPI\SMCF-3-\4&3863886D&0

But I will post that separately and award the poiints for this issue.  If you want to follow up and earn some more points, I'll have this remaining issue posted in the next 5 minutes.  

Thanks you very much (and you too Johnny the Knife
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LRG15
ID: 31469653
see my last posting - and thanks
0