Solved

Page not found (HTTP 404) error on Outlook Mobile Access OMA website

Posted on 2008-06-23
10
2,285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Experts,

I'm having the following issue with a recently installed server running Small Business Server 2003 at one of our customers.
The employees need to sync with Outlook Mobile Access (OMA) with their Nokia E90 phones. We've done this a lot lately so nothing special until I encountered the following problem which I cannot resolve.

When Accessing the OMA website I get a "Page cannot be found" error (HTTP 404). I tried the following things in order to resolve this but the problem still persists:
"      Deleting exchange-oma (used for SSL redirection) folder and appropriate registry key
"      Disabling and enabling SSL (OMA website won't work either way)
"      Rebuilding Exchange Virtual folders in IIS with Metabase Explorer

The Exchange Web Access is working fine by the way on either normal HTTP or with form based authentication through HTTPS.

I hope someone can help me on this one.
0
Comment
Question by:dynamation
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:plug1
Comment Utility
OMA is a pain in the proverbial but heres a link to to member SEMBEE's fixes for it. I think hes taken time out this year so I dont think he'll mind me posting it up.

http://www.amset.info/exchange/mobile-85010014.asp
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
Comment Utility
In IIS Manager, do you still see the Virtual Directory named OMA ?  Are you able to right-click it, and select 'Browse...' ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dynamation
Comment Utility
@plug1:
I'm affraid that website only tells me how to setup OMA synchronisation with Exchange which I already knew. But thanks for your reply.

@LeeDerbyshire:
Yes I can. The location (Program Files\Exchsrv\OMA) exists and the OMA.ASPX file is in there. In the documents tab of IIS the "enable default content" is checked and oma.aspx is added properly.

The thing is, when I go to http(s)://servername/oma I get an authentication box popped up to authenticate. When I do, then "Page cannot be found" message appears.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
Comment Utility
It would help to see the IIS log file entries generated by the requests for OMA that result in the 404 response.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:plug1
Comment Utility
That sounds to me to be a problem with the security on the actual folders themselves where the html files live.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:plug1
Comment Utility
Can you check that the authenticated users have access to the OMA folder and subfolders.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dynamation
Comment Utility
@LeeDerbyshire:
This is a piece of the logfile located in "WINDOWS\system32\LogFiles\W3SVC1". But it doesn't makes much sense to me. I'm not very familiar with webservers like Apache and IIS. Normally this just works out of the box.

@plug1
Yes, "Authenticated Users" have read permissions.
#Software: Microsoft Internet Information Services 6.0

#Version: 1.0

#Date: 2008-06-23 13:06:46

#Fields: date time s-sitename s-ip cs-method cs-uri-stem cs-uri-query s-port cs-username c-ip cs(User-Agent) sc-status sc-substatus sc-win32-status 

2008-06-23 13:06:46 W3SVC1 192.168.20.1 GET /oma - 80 - 192.168.20.1 Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+7.0;+Windows+NT+5.2;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727;+.NET+CLR+3.0.04506.30;+.NET+CLR+3.0.04506.648) 401 2 2148074254

2008-06-23 13:06:52 W3SVC1 192.168.20.1 GET /oma - 80 Administrator 192.168.20.1 Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+7.0;+Windows+NT+5.2;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727;+.NET+CLR+3.0.04506.30;+.NET+CLR+3.0.04506.648) 401 1 1326

2008-06-23 13:06:55 W3SVC1 192.168.20.1 GET /oma - 80 Administrator 192.168.20.1 Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+7.0;+Windows+NT+5.2;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727;+.NET+CLR+3.0.04506.30;+.NET+CLR+3.0.04506.648) 301 0 0

2008-06-23 13:06:55 W3SVC1 192.168.20.1 GET /oma/oma.aspx - 80 Administrator 192.168.20.1 Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+7.0;+Windows+NT+5.2;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727;+.NET+CLR+3.0.04506.30;+.NET+CLR+3.0.04506.648) 404 2 0

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Okay, thanks.  The last line is relevant - you can see the 404;2 status near the end which in IIS means 'Not Found due to Lockdown Policy'.  Which is odd.  You said you found the OMA VDir in IIS Manager, but did you try right-clicking it and Browsing it?  Did it show your messages okay?  If not, then the server might not be able to handle files with the .aspx extension.  Maybe because on the ASP.Net tab of OMA, no version is selected from the drop-down list.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dynamation
Comment Utility
I'm sorry I tried "explorer" before instead of "browse". When I "browse" I get the same authentication request and after that the same "Page cannot be found" error.

I checked the ASP.NET tab on OMA and it shows a pull-down list with boh versions 1.1.4322 and 2.0. I selected 1.1.4322 and now it works!

How is it possible that the default ASP.NET version is wrong? You should expect the I not the only one with this problem. I couldn't find a solution elsewhere.

Thanks for your time and help!!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
Comment Utility
I know that IIS responds with a 404;2 when a document type handler is not configured, so it was a safe enough guess on my part.  And yes, I'm sure you're not the only one to encounter this problem.  As to why it was not set, well we can only guess.  If it used to work okay, then something has changed it - maybe something you recently installed.  If it never worked, then the Exchange setup probably assumed that the .Net version had been correctly set for the server's Default Web Site, and that it could safely inherit the setting.  In your case it is probably not set for the Default Web Site, and because you have no other .Net web applications on the server, you'd never noticed a problem before.
0