Solved

not able to access akamai

Posted on 2008-06-23
11
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello gentlemen
I hope that someone helps me out with the very strange problem i am facing. I am ISP administrator and i suudenly had the problem of not able to access some specific sites, after tracing the problem i have noticed that i am not able to access nothing hosted with AKAMAI. If you dont know what is AKAMAI a look at http://www.akamai.com would give you more info. i have tested everything possible in my network and i had no problems. DNS is resolving properly, traceroute is even working , i even by passed my Cache engines thought they would be the problem and i still not succeeded. Something unexplained has happened when i configured my DNS server to forward all the requests to another ISP's DNS that has a seperate international link all the sites worked smoothly. althought i didnt have an issue in resolving the domains from my DNSs before sending the requests to external DNS Server. I have installed BIND on freebsd as well just to clarify that its not DNS issue and the same problem occurs. i hope that i did explained well my problem and what do you guys think i should be checking next? would it be akamai blocking my subnet? or would it be my international link provider?
0
Comment
Question by:jmokaled
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You need to check that your network blocks are properly being routed.

How far on a traceroute do you get when going to an akamai IP address?

If you network is visible everywhere, then you might consider contacting akamai.  You might have a contaminated netblock that akamai is refusing.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mr_egyptian
Comment Utility
There were recent DDoS attacks on Akamai, which may still be effecting you:

http://news.zdnet.com/2100-1009-5236403.html
http://www.internetnews.com/security/article.php/3369371
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmokaled
Comment Utility
Jesper i am not able to reach akamai through a traceroute, the route stops me at a specific seabone. my network seems to be visible from everywhere no problems. i have contacted akamai to check of such netblock thank you!
Mr Egyptian iu thught that attack was on june 2004 ;)


0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
Comment Utility
I monitor several lists that post outages.  I'm not seeing anything for akamai.

One other thing to check:  make sure that if your routers have access-lists with bogons that you verify that the networks listed are still valid non-routable blocks.  You may be blocking them.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mr_egyptian
Comment Utility
oops...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmokaled
Comment Utility
jesper i dont make such routes, althought my international link provider takes care of such routes. Do you think it could be at there end?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
Comment Utility
I couldn't say.  If you let me know your public IP(s), I can check some routing tables.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anork
Comment Utility
Hello - I am wondering if there was any resolution on this issue?

We are having something similar happen where we are unable to access any sites that are hosted by Akamai.  This began after switching our Internet service provider and getting a new block of IP addresses.  

In troubleshooting I am wondering if they are blocking our IP address from reaching there 96.6.x.x set of addresses.

Thanks,
Amber
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmokaled
Comment Utility
it seemed that there was some routes that did not update with AKAMAI provider... My international provider contacted them and after that it worked.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:theuser123
Comment Utility
I am having the same issue as anork.  We are running a windows 2003 AD/DNS and after my ISP forced me to changed my block of static IP addresses, all akamai sites fail to load (at least the images, js, media parts).  

How was this problem resolved?  I've contacted Akamai to no avail.  
0