Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hide ICON of an external appication on system tray

Posted on 2008-06-23
6
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Hi Experts!
Here code hide the clock in the system tray
--------------------
function ShowTrayClock(bValue: Boolean) : Boolean;
var
 TrayWnd, TrayNWnd, ClockWnd: HWND;
begin
 TrayWnd  := FindWindow('Shell_TrayWnd', nil);
 TrayNWnd := FindWindowEx(TrayWnd, 0, 'TrayNotifyWnd', nil);
 ClockWnd := FindWindowEx(TrayNWnd, 0, 'TrayClockWClass', nil);
 Result := IsWindow(ClockWnd);
if Result then
begin
   ShowWindow(ClockWnd, Ord(bValue));
   PostMessage(ClockWnd, WM_PAINT, 0, 0);
end;
end;
-------------------------
i need hide icons of another application, for example: Internet Download Manager,...
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:j88
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 21845426
i imagine you would need to find the windows handle of the tray icon

use winsight that comes with Delphi
when you move the mouse over the tray icon you'll get messages for that window handle.

the next thing would be to find out the unique number for that icon, it's in the NOTIFYICONDATA

then you can send a msg NIM_DELETE for that icon
the application may of course update the icon after you deleted it


winsight.bmp
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell Libby earned 500 total points
ID: 21845800
Take a look at the SystemTray source code I provided in the following paq.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Pascal/Delphi/Q_21976678.html

this will let you enumerate all the tray icons, and interact with them as well. In this case, you would just set the .Visible property for each to false. Let me know if you need assistance using the code.

Russell
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 21846268
Russel,
why do you make life so much easier

been looking for this too man !

thx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ThievingSix
ID: 21847741
Goto madshi.net and get madcollection for the madKernel.

http://help.madshi.net/TrayIcons.htm

Makes this so much easier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j88
ID: 21861818
Thank you very much Russell!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 21862040
Very welcome.
Russell
0