Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access denied on Share, rights are all OK.

Posted on 2008-06-23
8
Medium Priority
?
1,548 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
A user in our AD domain cannot access a share on a server. He just got a new laptop. No user groups have been changed, laptop is in the correct OU. NTFS and share level rights have been checked and are alright.
Is there anything else I can be missing here? Possible policy settings? "Deny access" somewhere?
0
Comment
Question by:philipcom
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ManicD
ID: 21846321
log on with an admins username and see if they can access it
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TheCapedPlodder
ID: 21846813
Can the user access all other shares and therefore is only having an issue with this one share?

Can you the user connect OK to your domains netlogon shares? e.g. dir \\domain.com\netlogon

If the user logs onto another machine can he/she access the share in question correctly?  If so, then it is down to the laptop in some way, shape or form.

What error does the user get when they attempt to connect to the share?  Can you try to map to the share from the command line:

net use * \\server\sharename

If this doesn't work, try it with an administrator account that you are 100% certain has rights e.g.:

net use * \\server\sharename /user:username password

Let me know how you get on.

Cheers,

TCP
0
 

Author Comment

by:philipcom
ID: 21863474
Thx for the advices. TheCapedPlodder: I tried giving the user local admin on the server (!) before, this did not help either. Gave him local administrator rights: no help.
So finally I added this drive in his logon script which seems to solve the problem (I logged to Citrix with his user name and this worked - user did not test it yet on his laptop). However, this seems to work around the problem rather than solve it.
I'll keep you informed when he tested this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philipcom
ID: 21897474
Tested: user has mapped drives alright, but trying to access any share by using a UNC path does not work with this account. Strange.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TheCapedPlodder
ID: 21897999
Try using a FQDN e.g.:

\\server.domain.local\share

Just a test...
0
 

Author Comment

by:philipcom
ID: 21898211
Good test, but:
"Access to the resource \\server.domain.local\share has been disallowed"

BTW: User's original problem (unable to install a software from a network share) has been solved by mapping a drive letter to the share using his logon script. As I am still dying to know how to solve the above issue, I'm still letting this question open.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
TheCapedPlodder earned 375 total points
ID: 21900459
That would suggest that you have a group policy object that prevents browsing UNC paths.

I believe that if you prevent access to Start - Run this have the same effect.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:philipcom
ID: 31469660
Thanks for the hints. Not completely solved, however. Workaround helped user - for the moment that works for me.
0