Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cleaning up Windows directory

Posted on 2008-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
5,978 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-02
I'm trying to clean up the Windows directory. I see many folders which I would like to remove, but am not sure if it's safe to do so. Below you see a list. The folders in the first part of the list (DTS9, OLAP9 etc) are each about 10MB big. Can I delete these folders?

Softwaredistribution has a file datastore.edb in it. Can this file be removed?
10-10-2007  05:11    <DIR>          DTS9_KB932557_ENU
27-01-2008  00:15    <DIR>          DTS9_KB934458_ENU
10-10-2007  05:09    <DIR>          NS9_KB932557_ENU
27-01-2008  00:13    <DIR>          NS9_KB934458_ENU
10-10-2007  05:05    <DIR>          OLAP9_KB932557_ENU
27-01-2008  00:08    <DIR>          OLAP9_KB934458_ENU
10-10-2007  05:07    <DIR>          RS9_KB932557_ENU
27-01-2008  00:10    <DIR>          RS9_KB934458_ENU
10-10-2007  05:02    <DIR>          SQL9_KB932557_ENU
27-01-2008  00:04    <DIR>          SQL9_KB934458_ENU
27-01-2008  00:18    <DIR>          SQLTools9_KB934458_ENU
 
23-06-2007  15:06    <DIR>          SoftwareDistribution

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:R7AF
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21844494
Its best to leave the Windows Folder alone - you could to untold damage.
... it only 10Mb - are you really that short of disk space ?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Zaheer Iqbal earned 750 total points
ID: 21844609
I suggest as above if you have enough space then leave it alone. If you require space then I suppose its ok to delete the folders that have KBxxxxxx. These are updates / hotfixes from MS. These are only needed if you need to uninstall that hotfix.
DO NOT Delete the software distribuion folder.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:elimesika
ID: 21844695
HI

You can free space on your drive by:

1) right click on your C:\ drive

2) select properties from the menu

3) press the "disk cleanup" button (it takes some time to get the list)

4) select what items you want to remove or accept the default selection
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:R7AF
ID: 21846956
I just discovered that the (hidden) installer folder inside C:\WINDOWS has 1GB of data in it. That's an increase of about 800 MB. Is it safe to move this data to another drive?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:elimesika
elimesika earned 750 total points
ID: 21853129
HI

basically the answer is yes, if you do a "windows update ", you should return the files to the original place.

There are more ways to handle this at
http://forums.microsoft.com/MSDN/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=2228906&SiteID=1

The MS utility mentioned in the above thread can be found at
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301
0