[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to change the application launched by the PLAY button on a keyboard with Media Keys at the top?

Posted on 2008-06-23
2
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,

I have a Microsoft IntelliType Pro keyboard which is one of those keyboards with the additional media buttons at the top (Play/Forward/Back/Stop etc). These work fine within my applications (I normally use MediaMonkey for listening to music etc), however, when you press the PLAY/PAUSE button and you aren't already running a media application, it will ALWAYS launch Windows Media Player.

I want it to launch MediaMonkey or a program of my choice instead.

Does anyone know how to change what application is launched if the Media PLAY/PAUSE button is pressed when a media application is not already running? I've been looking around the web, and the best solution I've managed to find so far was this - (adding a registry key)

http://blogs.warwick.ac.uk/davidmiller/entry/keyboard_play_button/

This actually works fine in making MediaMonkey launch when the PLAY button is pressed, however it also makes MediaMonkey launch at STARTUP as well, which I'd rather not have.

Does anyone have a better/more elegant solution to this problem? I can't believe I'm the first person to want to do this...

I'm running Windows Vista and XP with the same keyboards.
0
Comment
Question by:j_65_uk
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
slam69 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21844594
hi,

have you installe dthe intellitype keyboard software, it allows you to edit ALL of teh special keys on yur neyboard

take a look at this gives you step by step screenshot how to guide

http://supportpcs.co.uk/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=100&Itemid=30
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 21844633
have you tried making MediaMonkey as your default player?
normally the media keys launch the default multimedia player.....
0