?
Solved

Thumbnail view in Windows XP for PDF files?

Posted on 2008-06-23
10
Medium Priority
?
7,642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Dear experts,

I have a strange problem.

In Windows XP when I set a folder in which I include Adobe Acrodbat PDF files, on some computers when i set the ''view/thumbnail'' i can see a preview of the image in the folder, while on other computers, if i set the exact same files in a folder with the same options, it will not display the image but simply the regular PDF icon.

Is there an extra setting, or update that needs to be installed for this feature?

Many thanks in advance

0
Comment
Question by:ike_it
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
ID: 21844614
This seems to be a common problem with different causes.
Have you installed CS3 on some of these machines where the thumbnails don't work?

Maybe the following thread in the Adobe forums will help you solve this:

http://www.adobeforums.com/webx/.3c062187
0
 

Author Comment

by:ike_it
ID: 21844667
hmm.. i'm reading it now... lots of people saying lots of things with no real solution so far, some extra details though: the machine on which it works is xp 32 bit with CS3 installed, the one on which it does not work ix 64 bit with cs3 also installed
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jamsb
ID: 21850552
This fix may help: http://www.sitepoint.com/blogs/2007/10/26/adobe-cs3-and-the-case-of-the-disappearing-thumbnails-the-sequel/

Although I have been reading claims that the thumnail feature does not work on 64bit OSs. I will try to confirm that for you though.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jamsb
ID: 21850583
Have a read of the following: http://www.adobeforums.com/webx/.3bc43a89
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamsb earned 200 total points
ID: 21850647
I could not cofirm the above, but have found another reference to a suggested fix: http://www.heroturko.com/2008/04/22/preview-ai-eps-pdf-psd-cs3-in-explorer.html

Hope these help :)

-James
0
 

Author Comment

by:ike_it
ID: 21873224
i read them all, the first one being the most useful... i tried it, no success, i read the comments, it seems it only works for x86, we are running x64 on the machine of this user.... it's very annoying... i read the comments of the guys using x64, they seem frustrated as i am.... no solution it seems....
0
 

Author Comment

by:ike_it
ID: 21873248
if there is no solution... i will accept your solution, because it actually helps, to understand that there is a solution, but not for x 64 =)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jamsb
ID: 21874288
Thanks. Sorry I could not be of more help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ike_it
ID: 31469663
no problem :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tacticus_nl
ID: 26321114
Hi,

Adobe gives no support to x64 pdf thumbnails. But you can install (Freeware) PDFXchange Viewer what will gives the thumbnail previews in x64 OS (Tested on Windows 7 Ultimate x64). I uninstalled it again and kept my thumbs.

http://www.docu-track.com/download/PDFXVwer.zip

- Prosper Thaels
PDFXVwer-x64.zip
0