Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

i am running windows 2003 on vmware workstation 6 for some reasone it stoped working when i try to start the vmware mach. it gives error

Posted on 2008-06-23
2
Medium Priority
?
921 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i am running windows 2003 on vmware workstation 6 and it was working fine  till now when i try to run the vmware mach. it gives error

 "Cannot open the disk 'G:\Virtual Mach\Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition Fresh\Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition-000004-cl1-000010.vmdk' or one of the snapshot disks it depends on.
Reason: Failed to lock the file."
i checked the vmdk file in the folder and its there.

unable to boot itup; need to repair the vm mach. so that can run as it is. as server contains very important data hence i cannnot restore form snapshot.

running only VMware workstation 6 no other software of vmware is running.
0
Comment
Question by:EE_Navigator
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Roachy1979
ID: 21845377
Have you tried restarting the host? This should remove the file lock.

If this is not possible try going to a command prompt and typing

net file

This should tell you whether the file is locked and the process id:

ID   Path                              User name                     # Locks
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
10   C:\images\vmware.vmdk             administrator          1


You can then clear the lock using the command:

net file 10 /close

replacing 10 with the process running...

If this fails then it is possible that the .vmdk file is corrupted...if this is the case, there is info on repair on the vmware site here:

http://communities.vmware.com/thread/29538
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
S00007359 earned 1500 total points
ID: 21872412
Can you stop all your vmware services. See if there's any **.lck files residingin the folder where your vmdk files reside. Delete these **.lck files. restart all the vmware servies and open vmware workstation. Do not start the vm, and then open this vm's properties, and disbale the snapshot. Also in vmware worktation, select vm, preferences, and disable snapshots. Then start the vm, and see what happens.
0