Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

In SCCM how can i create an OS deployment. Where should i mention it to check the cd for OS files.

Posted on 2008-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,

In SCCM how can i create an OS deployment. Where should i mention it to check the cd for OS files.

I can only find the option to accept an image.
Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 21852423
So you've create a master system then used SMS to Capture the image?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21852432
I have this server with Windows 2003,WDS,MDT and works fine with deploying OS through MDT created OS Images and using WDS to deploy.
Now have installed SCCM...Now i need to know how i can transfer the WIM's or create new OS packages as i did in MDT
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21852433
I have this server with Windows 2003,WDS,MDT and works fine with deploying OS through MDT created OS Images and using WDS to deploy.
Now have installed SCCM...Now i need to know how i can transfer the WIM's or create new OS packages as i did in MDT
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21896470
Any help?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Abduljalil Abou Alzahab earned 2000 total points
ID: 21897300
as I told you before check the following link and you'll find all answers of your qustion about OSD feature,  if you feel that u need any more help please ask me

Operating System Deployment in Configuration Manager:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb632767(TechNet.10).aspx

Regards
0