[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Store date in mysql table as dd/mm/yyyy instead of yyyy-mm-dd

Posted on 2008-06-23
9
Medium Priority
?
1,084 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Experts,

This is the first time i have ever worked with mysql/php, i have managed to store records in the DB including a date field. However, the only way the DB will accept the date is if it is of the format yyyy-mm-dd. I would like to store and retrieve in the format dd/mm/yyyy.

Please can someone advise how i change this on mySql DB. I currently access the DB via 'phpMyAdmin', yet cant seem to find how i would do this.

Regards
Easynow
0
Comment
Question by:Dean OBrien
9 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 21844658
you can use split() function to split and concatenate .., then store and retrieve it.,
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:gamebits
ID: 21844663
This the way date field works in mysql you could use another type instead of date (VARCHAR or CHAR for example).

Another way is to use unix timestamp and use one of the php function to manipulate the data.

http://ca3.php.net/time
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 21844664
you cannot store in mysql db like dd/mm/yyyy .. but you can manipulate it whereever you want using split() in what ever the format
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 300 total points
ID: 21844668
best thing, i would suggest to store as it "yyyy-mm-dd" then you split like ,
<?php
 
$date = "1973-05-20";
list($month, $day, $year) = split('[/.-]', $date);
 
echo "Month: $month; Day: $day; Year: $year<br />\n";
 
?> 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 21844670


list($year, $month, $day) = split('[/.-]', $date);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 100 total points
ID: 21844678
I confirm: the MySQL date is in format YYYY-MM-DD and you should NOT try to change that.
if you used a VARCHAR field instead, with format MM/DD/YYYY or DD/MM/YYYY, you WILL come back later crying when you try to sort by date and it won't ...

so, the DATE is just fine, and to reformat it for display you shall use the DATE_FORMAT() function in MySQL:
dev.mysql.com/doc/mysql/en/date-and-time-functions.html
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Dean OBrien
ID: 21844697
Ok thanks for the rapid response. The solution you proposed seems ideal, i will try and implement it cheers.

Seems annoying that they cant have date types though.... seems i will have to mask the date when selecting it, change it to a different form to save it, then change again to display it upon retreival....


Thanks for the posts.
Easynow
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Sander Stad
Sander Stad earned 100 total points
ID: 21845538
In the beginning I was confused how to get the dates right. I finally found a solution and that was the time() function to create a timestamp.

The easy thing is that you can create any date from it using the date() function. This website could probably help you: http://www.plus2net.com/php_tutorial/php_date_time.php
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:Dean OBrien
ID: 31469668
Sorry for delayed closure, really appreciated the help. I have now completed what i was after.
0