Solved

IF I CLICK ON ANY SHORTCUT ON  DESKTOPPANEL AND/OR FROM MENU/PROGRAMS/ANY PROGRAM NOTHING HAPPENS, ONLY  EXPLORER WORKS

Posted on 2008-06-23
15
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Suddenly none off my shortcuts and/or  Menu/Programs,..... any choice  are working anymore, how to solve without renstalling whole Windows ?
0
Comment
Question by:BIAPRO
15 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21844673
have you installed or uninstalled anything new recently, sp3, norton, ie7 etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:BIAPRO
ID: 21844684
no , only automatic update is allways on
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ofkr
ID: 21844689
Try to boot into Safe-mode (Press F8 or Ctrl on pc start up time).  
If program/menu still works  in safemode, perform System restore. That would restore your setting if you have changed recently.

Click Start, point to All Programs, point to Accessories, point to System Tools, and then click System Restore.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/helpandsupport/getstarted/ballew_03may19.mspx
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21844696
thats a strange one then, sounds liek all your file associations have gone a bit strange.

If you dopuble click the exectuables on your desktop that shoudl launch application do you get teh choice to pick the application to run with them?

if you do, pick one you know the location of teh exe for and then double click, locate the exe and associate checking the "always rin with this application" box before you hit ok

if that works and you can then double click teh start up icon let me know

if it does it might be best for you to do a sustem restore if possible to bring back your associations
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 21844699
may be your lnk file association is broken somwhow
try running the following reg file(after unzipping)
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/fileassoc/linkfile_fix.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:BIAPRO
ID: 21844732
the fix.zip did not solve,

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21844743
can you try doing tyhe association thing as i asked if poss will allow us to narrow it down, but i think the system restore is going to need to happen
0
 

Author Comment

by:BIAPRO
ID: 21844809
ok, if I click right on a shortcut, then tab,   "run as" ,    then disable click " Protect my computer against not allowed activities etc.""
the programs will run!!!!!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21844817
so your av solution is blocking the shortcuts. I have heard of norton and windows firewall doing this before, are you using norton or windows? if so disable and then try if it is this issue then we need to look at that set up
0
 

Author Comment

by:BIAPRO
ID: 21844882
ok,  I did remove av (kaspersky),   firewall and /or any other shortcut like system/software etc. in config screen are having same problem no reaction by left and/or right click
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21844889
windows firewall enabled? check control panel
0
 

Author Comment

by:BIAPRO
ID: 21844908
control panel / config screen are having same problem no reaction by left and/or right click
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21844918
Click Start, click Run, type wscui.cpl, and then click OK.

starts security centre then you can see if its enabled.

i do think however you will be needing to do a system restore anyway so might be worth progressing straight there as we earlier suggested, happy to keep looking though if you would like
0
 

Author Comment

by:BIAPRO
ID: 21844974
ok, i can come upto seeing  security centre , fire wall and uto updates are enabled,  all I can reach is disabling warnings on security, but can't reach the fire wall settings,  so if this is the case and end off story for now, then , since i control this machine from remote site , and not possible to due from distance a save f8 reboot to do system restore I have to drive there fysical
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
slam69 earned 500 total points
ID: 21844990
That sucks but yes if you cant control anything i would def be leaning towards windows firewall is blocking these links and the allow exceptions has been disabled and ofr some reason its blocking everything.

When you get there log on in safe mode with local admin and deactivate windows fireaall i bet that resolves, if so then use your kaspersky solution and keep windows fireall disabled, its good for home users but not so good for domain enviroments.

if that doesnt work then head to system restore.

please remember to close question.

many thanks,

j
0