Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unicode in XML and Flash

Posted on 2008-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I had a problem with the Unicode in XML and Flash.
I have a data store in the XML file with the unicode format.
Then, I want to make a flash movie to load the data from the xml file but when loading, the font is error, the letters do not show correct.

Here this xml file :

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
<xmlMenu>

      <menu1 title="Trang Chç" link="index.php" target="_self" mCount="0">
      </menu1>
      <menu2 title="GiÛi ThiÇu" link="about.php" target="_self" mCount="1">
      </menu2>
      <menu3 title="Tin Téc" link="articles.php" target="_self" mCount="1">
      </menu3>
      <menu4 title="DËch Vå" link="services.php" target="_self" mCount="1">
      </menu4>

</xmlMenu>


How can i show the correct this problem

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:sirquykhoa
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
margajet24 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21844701
have you tried using Unicode Encoding?..  UTF-16?..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dreammonkey
ID: 21845199
Maybe you should try to embed the "good" font with the textfield.
Most fonts, I use, don't have these special chars, so they won't show.

search your system for a good font that displays all these characters, and try to embed that ito the textfield.

regards,
D
0