Solved

Subquery on the same table

Posted on 2008-06-23
8
911 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Is it possible to do a subquery on the same table?
Example of what I want; A user has a manager. Therefore, the table user contains attributes: id, name, ..., managerId. Is there a (sub)query possibility to select the name of the manager directly when selecting the user?
0
Comment
Question by:inghfs
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 250 total points
ID: 21844735
A subquery is not needed. you can do a left outer join

Select t1.* t2.name as ManagerName on t1 left outer join t1 as t2 on t1.id=t2.managerId
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Philip Pinnell
ID: 21844741
A join would be simpler

select emp.id, emp.name, mgr.name from table emp
join table mgr
on emp. managerId = mgr.ID
0
 

Author Comment

by:inghfs
ID: 21844856
but t1 = t2 in my case?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jagdish Devaku
ID: 21844976
Hi,

As you said that user has a manager... mean every user is mapped to some or other manager...

you can write join between the table...

select * from xyz inner join
abc on xyz.managerid = abc.managerid
where abc.userid = '12345'

i think this will solve the issue...
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Pinnell
Philip Pinnell earned 250 total points
ID: 21845101
both hernst and my sugestions are right

you join to the same table name giving it a different alias

then join on the first alias.managerid = to the second alias.id

select EMP.id, EMP.name, MGR.name from STAFFTABLE EMP
left outer join STAFFTABLE MGR
on EMP. managerId = MGR.ID

as hernst says it should be a left outer ( i was a bit lazy before)
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 21845243
>but t1 = t2 in my case?
"no". the table alias "t2" given to t1 makes it virtually 2 tables.

taking anycrofts query : 
select emp.id, emp.name employee_name, mgr.name manager_name 
from table emp
join table emp mgr
on emp.managerId = mgr.ID 
the alias mgr refers to table emp also, but allows to join to another row.

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:inghfs
ID: 31469674
thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Philip Pinnell
ID: 21846433
These answers only meritted a 'B' ?
0