Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL 2005 Workgroup Edition, Analysis and Integration Services missing

Posted on 2008-06-23
4
Medium Priority
?
781 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Currently have a client that is using SBS 2003 first release with some of its database on SQL 2000.  They are implementing some new hardware and as part of this will be migrating to SBS 2003 R2 which obviously includes SQL 2005 Workroup edition rather than SQL 2000.

On thieir current setup theu have had Analysis and Integration Services added to the standard setup to allow a certain bit of software to function for reporting purposes.

The problem arises with SQL 2005 Workgroup edition not including these services which are essentialo to this piece of software.  

Basically is there any way of adding these services to SQL 2005 workgroup edition or are they totally stumped and will have to upgrade to SQL 2005 Standard.  Or is there an upgrade path from the workgroup edition included in SBS2003 to the full blown SQL 2005?

Thanks in advance.

Neil
0
Comment
Question by:tower269
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nazermohideeen
ID: 21844852
http://www.microsoft.com/sql/prodinfo/features/compare-features.mspx

There is no Analysis and Integration Services in Workgroup edition. So you need to get either Standard or enterprise edition to get those services. You still can have the databsae service running on Workgroup edition.

NM
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 22585488
Since this question was still open I thought I'd answer, especially since the deadline for dealing with this problem is in a few days.

SBS 2003 R2 Premium has downgrade rights for SQL Server.  But it must be requested before September 30, 2008.
Please see http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/downgrade/default.mspx for details.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0