Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can i chnage the emails format "color" depends on the sender

Posted on 2008-06-23
2
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I need to change my emails colour in outlook for examples all emails to be in Black, however when  i send or receive form a particular email address it will listed in different color.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Remotekha
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 2000 total points
ID: 21845295
In Outlook 2003, at least, you can click on Tools, Organize, and select "Organize by color."
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:uid94130
ID: 21845596
In Outlook, select "Tools / Rules and Alerts"
- click on new rule
- On the "Step 1: Select a template" choose the "Flag messages from someone with a colored flag"
- On the "Step 2: Edit the rule description" choose the particular e-mail address (if this address is not in your address book, you can create a contact for it and then you could select it from the Contacts) and the preferred flag color.

This will work for incoming messages.
The rule for the outgoing messages is similar. Please let me know if you need more details on this.
0