Solved

I'm looking for a free Network Monitor Tool

Posted on 2008-06-23
6
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,

I'm looking for a free or cheap Network Monitor tool thats easy to use.

I just really want to resolve computer names against IP address so I can VNC into that PC.

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Iekos
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
Comment Utility
Hi,

Incase you need a software to analyze your network then you may use WireShark or Etherape:

www.wireshark.org
etherape.sourceforge.net

For help on WireShark:

wiki.wireshark.org

Incase you want some bandwidth monitoring tool then inform me so that I paste you the list.


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
oyvindha earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
It sounds like Spiceworks might be the thing for you. It's free and it's VERY easy to use.

www.spiceworks.com
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Iekos
Comment Utility
I'm downloading it now to have a look however, it looks more like a protocol analyst tool.

I'm really just wanting to find out what computers are on the network and what their IP is so I can VNC?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Iekos
Comment Utility
Spiceworks looks like it might do the job..  Downloading now..
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Yes Spiceworks will do it for you. Other options are :

Kaboodle

www.kaboodle.org

It will auto discover your network
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Iekos
Comment Utility
I've opted for:

Kaboodle

www.kaboodle.org

This is due to the VNC feature :)

Thank you all.
0