Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can a win2k domain controller replicate Exchange 2007 AD data?

Posted on 2008-06-23
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
We plan to setup exchange 2007. Our domain is a win2k domain and Exchange needs at least one 2003 DC, so we will have to exchange one win2k-DC for a 2003-DC. But what about the second DC, can it remain win2k or is the win2k-DC unable to replicate the AD objects/extensions/data/whatever that exchange 2007 creates? ...or do we need to upgrade the second DC as well?

The background to this question is of course: what if the new 2003 DC fails someday - will exchange still work afterwards?
0
Comment
Question by:CaptainAhab
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21844998
Personally I would upgrade the Win2000 DC, however, providing that you have a DC which is at least Win2003 Sp1 and this is a GC and holds the FSMO roles, and the domain is running in at least Win2000 Native mode you should be OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CaptainAhab
ID: 21845125
Thanks for your comment, KCTS. The domain is in 2000 native mode.
To make sure we understood each other: If the 2003 DC would fail, could the 2000 DC do its job and exchange would still work flawless (until a new 2003 dc got installed/repaired/recovered from an image)?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1500 total points
ID: 21845132
no - Exchnage requires a 2003 DC
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kanalQko
ID: 21845232
recommended is to use only windows 2003 or windows 2008, exchnage 2007 won`t work in 2000 environment
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CaptainAhab
ID: 31469681
OK. Then I will take this for an answer KCTS. You know, I was wondering, because for example you can manage vista clients from a win2k-dc with adms-templates (using RSAT from vista) although win2k does not know admx. In that case the admx/xml-config data gets replicated to the sysvol of all 2k-DCs so I thought, why not try to save money if possible ;)
0